Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-04122020-020909
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Vinicius Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy (President)
Gimenes, Marta Cristina Cury Saad
Prado, Geraldo Luiz Mascarenhas
Title in Portuguese
Direito à admissão probatória no processo penal: limites ao seu exercício
Keywords in Portuguese
Princípio da Legalidade
Processo Penal
Prova (Processo Penal)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto do presente estudo é o direito à admissão probatória no processo penal e seu escopo é estabelecer com precisão qual é o conteúdo dessa garantia por meio da definição dos limites ao seu exercício. A justificativa para a escolha do tema é o negligenciamento doutrinário e jurisprudencial da previsão constitucional do direito à admissão probatória no Brasil. O método de trabalho utilizado foi a pesquisa doutrinária, com ênfase em trabalhos estrangeiros, especialmente da Itália e dos Estados Unidos, sem prejuízo de incursões sobre textos legislativos de cada país. O estudo adota como premissa a função epistêmica do processo. Como consequência, a prova caracteriza instrumento que visa a propiciar elementos de cognição que permitam ao julgador realizar uma escolha racional dos enunciados fáticos para amparar uma decisão justa. Assim, vigora sobre o processo penal um princípio de natureza epistêmica que impõe a possibilidade de se utilizar de todas as informações úteis à apuração da veridicidade de um enunciado fático. O ingresso da prova requerida pelas partes também é garantido normativamente pela Constituição. Disso resulta um princípio geral de liberdade na admissão da prova. Para a precisa definição do conteúdo do direito à admissão da prova, propõe-se a identificação dos limites à admissibilidade da prova. Os limites do direito à admissão probatória possuem, de um lado, fundamentos lógicos ou racionais, e, de outro, jurídicos. Não há consenso doutrinário sobre quais são os critérios da racionalidade geral que caracterizam os limites lógicos ou racionais. Comumente se fala em verossimilhança, pertinência, relevância e necessidade (superfluidade, redundância ou superabundância). Por essa razão, identificam-se os critérios lógicos à admissibilidade probatória por meio da estrutura do exercício intelectivo necessário para sua apreciação, e não por denominações determinadas. Os limites jurídicos podem possuir finalidade epistemológica ou política. Demonstra-se, então, que os limites jurídicos de finalidade epistemológica não justificam a restrição ao direito à admissão probatória. Já os limites jurídicos de finalidade política visam a proteger valores que o legislador reputa mais importantes que a reconstrução verídica dos fatos sob julgamento e podem legitimar a restrição da garantia constitucional. A partir desse arcabouço teórico, analisa-se o tratamento da matéria no direito processual penal brasileiro. Verifica-se não haver na lei tratamento sistemático a respeito da admissibilidade probatória. Também se revela a confusão de conceitos na jurisprudência. Demonstra-se também a escassez de obras doutrinárias sobre o tema. Por fim, exploram-se os dispositivos de lei que impõem restrições ao direito à admissão probatória no processo penal e se avalia a sua legitimidade para tanto.
Title in English
Right to admission of evidence in criminal proceedings: limits to its exercise
Keywords in English
Epistemological purpose
Legal limits
Likelihood
Logical or rational limits
Necessity
Pertinence
Political purpose
Reasoning of evidentiary admission
Relevance
Right to admission of evidence
Right to evidence
Abstract in English
The object of this study is the right to admission of evidence in criminal proceedings and its purpose is to establish, precisely, the content of this guarantee, by defining the limits to its exercise. The reason for choosing this subject is the doctrinal and jurisprudential disregard concerning the constitutional right to admission of evidence in Brazil. The research method was doctrinal analysis, mainly foreign studies (especially from Italy and the United States), besides incursions into legislative texts of each country. The study adopts as premise the epistemic function of legal proceedings. Consequently, the evidence consists in an instrument aiming to provide cognition elements that allow judges to make a rational choice of the statements of facts to sustain a fair decision. Thus, a principle of epistemic nature that imposes the possibility of using all the information useful to determine the truthfulness of a statement of fact is in force on criminal proceedings. The presentation of the evidence required by the parties is also guaranteed by the Constitution. This results in a general principle of freedom in admitting evidence. For the precise definition of the content of the right to admission of evidence, it is proposed to identify the limits to the admissibility of evidence. The limits of the right to admission of evidence have, on the one hand, logical or rational grounds, and, on the other hand, legal grounds. There is no doctrinal consensus on what are the criteria of general rationality that characterize rules of intrinsic value (logical or rational limits). Commonly in countries of the Civil Law tradition, these are verisimilitude, pertinence, relevance and necessity (needlessness, redundancy or superabundance). For this reason, the rules of intrinsic policy (logical criteria for admissibility of evidence) are identified by means of the structure of the intellectual exercise necessary for its assessment, not by specific denominations. Admissibility limits stablished by law may also have epistemological or political purposes. It is demonstrated, however, that these legal limits of epistemological purpose do not justify the restriction to the right to admission of evidence. The rules of extrinsic policy (legal limits of political purpose) are intended to protect values that the legislator considers more important than the factfinding precision under trial and may legitimize the restriction of the constitutional guarantee. From this theoretical framework, the study analyzes the treatment of the matter in Brazilian criminal procedural law, revealing that there is no systematic approach of evidentiary admissibility in the legislation. It also reveals confusion of concepts in jurisprudence and demonstrates that there is a lack of doctrinal works concerning this subject. Finally, the study explores legal provisions that impose restrictions on the right to admission of evidence in criminal proceedings and assesses their legitimacy to do so.