Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2015.tde-03122015-091843
Document
Author
Full name
Handel Martins Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tucci, José Rogério Cruz e (President)
Mancuso, Rodolfo de Camargo
Mitidiero, Daniel Francisco
Moraes, José Rubens de
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Title in Portuguese
Condicionamento histórico do processo civil brasileiro: o legado do direito lusitano
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito processual civil Brasil
Direito processual civil Portugal
História do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda, por meio de pesquisa em fontes de cognição técnicas e atécnicas, primárias e secundárias, o condicionamento histórico padecido pelo processo civil brasileiro, que se mantém jungido ao direito processual lusitano medievo até os dias de hoje, apesar da evolução da ciência processual, especialmente no último século, e do distanciamento do colonialismo português. Após ter vigorado no Brasil por longo tempo durante o período colonial e ter permanecido vigente mesmo depois da proclamação da Independência, o processo civil português influenciou de forma extraordinária os mais importantes monumentos legislativos processuais que se sucederam no País, a saber, o Regulamento 737, os códigos processuais estaduais e os Códigos de Processo Civil de 1939 e de 1973. Das entranhas dessas codificações depreendem-se claramente inúmeras disposições do direito português medieval, cujo processo civil era calcado no sistema do ordo solemnis judiciorum do direito comum, formado fundamentalmente pelo direito romano e pelo direito canônico: fontes materiais e subsidiárias das Ordenações do Reino. Até hoje, a construção lógica e a maioria das características, dos princípios e dos institutos do direito processual civil brasileiro têm como fontes jurígenas senão o processo civil lusitano medieval. Paradoxalmente, este legado histórico está mais presente hoje no Brasil do que na República Portuguesa.
Title in English
Historical subjection of the Brazilian civil procedure: the legacy of the portuguese law.
Keywords in English
Brazilian civil procedure
Historical subjection
History of law
Portuguese civil procedure
Abstract in English
This paper studies, conducted through research into both primary and secondary technical and non-techcnical sources of knowledge, the historical subjection en-dured by the brazilian civil procedure, which still keeps itself, even nowadays, strongly dependent on the medieval portuguese procedural law, notwithstanding the evolution of the procedural science, especially in the last century, and the growing distancing from old portuguese colonialism. After being in force in Brazil for a long time througout the colonial period and continuing in effect in spite of the Declaration of Brazils Independence, the portuguese civil procedure had also per-formed an extraordinary influence in the most important procedural legal texts later enacted in the country, namely, the Regulation n. 737, the procedural codes of the brazilian states, and the Codes of Civil Procedure of 1939 and of 1973. From the entrails of such codifications there can be clearly inferred many provisions of the medieval portuguese law, of which civil procedure was based on the system of the ordo solemnis judiciorum of the comon law, essentially composed by roman and canon law: the substantive and subsidiary sources of the Ordinances of the Realm. Even at present times, the logical construction and the majority of the fea-tures, principles and doctrines of the brazilian civil procedural law have as legal sources almost nothing but the medieval portuguese civil procedure. Paradoxically, this historical legacy is nowadays more present in Brazil than at the Portuguese Republic.