Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-03092012-090127
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Geraldo Britto Arantes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy (President)
Fernandes, Antonio Scarance
Malan, Diogo Rudge
Title in Portuguese
A interceptação de comunicação entre pessoas presentes como meio de investigação de prova no direito processual penal brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Interceptação telefônica
Investigação criminal
Processo penal
Prova (processo penal)
Abstract in Portuguese
As comunicações entre pessoas presentes são tuteladas na Constituição brasileira, como decorrência da liberdade de manifestação do pensamento, do direito à intimidade e à vida privada, da inviolabilidade do domicílio e do direito a não autoincriminação. Embora sejam constitucionalmente tuteladas, as comunicações entre pessoas presentes podem ser restringidas, desde que sejam observadas as exigências de reserva de lei, de reserva de jurisdição e de proporcionalidade. A interceptação de comunicação entre pessoas presentes é meio de investigação de prova, que, por meio de restrição a direitos e garantias fundamentais, visa a descoberta de fontes de prova para a persecução penal. Trata-se de instrumento processual que consiste em atividade de captação e de registro de comunicação entre pessoas presentes de caráter reservado, por um terceiro, com o emprego de meios técnicos, utilizados em operação oculta e simultânea à comunicação, sem o conhecimento dos interlocutores ou com o conhecimento de um ou de alguns deles. A interceptação domiciliar e a interceptação ambiental são espécies de interceptação de comunicação entre pessoas presentes. O objeto e o caráter insidioso desta modalidade de interceptação impõem a necessidade de uma disciplina jurídica autônoma, sob enfoques da admissibilidade e do procedimento probatório, que devem ser previstos em lei precisa e clara.
Title in English
The interception of communications between present people as means of investigation of evidence in the Brazilian criminal procedural law.
Keywords in English
Dwelling interception
Interception of communications between present people
Means of investigation of evidence
Surrounding-interception
Abstract in English
The communications between present people are protected by the Brazilian Constitution, arising out of the freedom of expression of ones thoughts, the right to intimacy and privacy, the dwelling defense and by the right not to produce self-incrimination. Despite being protected constitutionally, the communications between present people can be restricted as long as in accordance with the demands in reserve of law, in reserve of jurisdiction and of proportionality. The communications interception between present people is a means of investigation of evidence, which by means of restriction of rights and fundamental guarantees, objectives uncovering the sources of evidence for accusatory procedure. It is a question of procedural tool which consists in the activity of registering and recording communications between present people with secretive nature, by a third person, with the use of technical means, applied in concealed action and concurrent to the communication without the knowledge of the interlocutors or just the knowledge of one or few of them. Dwelling - interception and surrounding-interception are types of interception of communications between present people. The object and deceitful nature of this modality of interception imposes the need of an autonomous juridical regulation, under the perspectives of admissibility and of probatory procedure, which must be foreseen by clear and precise law