Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-03072020-151217
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Menegassi Zotareli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Marcato, Antonio Carlos (President)
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Dinamarco, Candido Rangel
Shimura, Sérgio Seiji
Title in Portuguese
A correlação no processo civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Boa-fé
Correlação
Pedido
Postulação
Processo Civil
Sentença
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação objetiva estudar a regra da correlação no processo civil brasileiro e, em particular, o papel por ela desempenhado à luz do Código de Processo Civil de 2015. A regra da correlação determina a congruência das decisões judiciais aos elementos introduzidos pela postulação das partes. Entretanto, rompendo com a diretriz da interpretação restritiva dos elementos da demanda, o atual diploma processual, em seu art. 322, § 2º, instituiu o "conjunto da postulação" e o "princípio da boa-fé" como novos cânones hermenêuticos. Faz-se necessário, então, investigar o significado e o alcance desse regramento, a fim de compatibilizá-lo com a regra da correlação e com as demais garantias e valores protegidos pelo ordenamento jurídico nacional. Para tanto, serão inicialmente analisados os dois elos da regra da correlação. No primeiro capítulo, serão abordados os três elementos da demanda: pedido, causa de pedir e partes. No segundo, o estudo focará nos pronunciamentos judiciais e nos principais tipos de tutela jurisdicional concedidos por meio deles. Assentadas tais premissas, o terceiro capítulo tratará da regra da correlação, com a exposição de sua definição, dos valores a ela vinculados e das exceções legalmente positivadas. Também serão examinados os vícios da incongruência: decisões ultra, extra e citra petita. No capítulo final, a análise recairá sobre a regra da correlação à luz do Código de Processo Civil de 1973, a tramitação do projeto de lei que culminou no Código de 2015 e o regramento instituído por tal diploma. Nessa atividade, tratar-se-á do referido art. 322, § 2º, a fim de investigar o significado das expressões "conjunto da postulação" e "princípio da boa-fé". Assim, será possível compreender o atual alcance e extensão da regra da correlação.
Title in English
The correlation in civil procedure
Keywords in English
Civil Procedure
Correlation
Good faith
Pleading
Postulation
Ruling
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the rule of correlation in the Brazilian civil procedure and, in particular, the role played by it pursuant to the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure of 2015. The rule of correlation determines the congruence between judicial decisions and the elements introduced by the parties pleadings. However, rupturing with the guideline determining the narrow construction (restrictive interpretation) of the complaint elements, the current legal instrument (Section 322.§ 2º) appointed the "conjunto da postulação" and the "princípio da boa-fé" as its new hermeneutical canons. It is necessary, therefore, to investigate their meaning and extent, in order to make it compatible with the rule of correlation and the other assurances and values protected by the national legal system. For this purpose, both bonds of the rule of correlation will be initially analyzed. In the first chapter, the three elements of the complaint will be approached: claim, cause of action and parties. In the second, the study will focus on the judicial decisions and the main types of judicial protections granted by them. Once settled those premises, the third chapter shall address the rule of correlation, exposing its concept, the values that are tied to it and its legal exceptions. Also, the irregularities regarding the non-observance of the rule of correlation will be examined: decisions ultra, extra and citra petita. In the final chapter, the analysis will be of the rule of correlation pursuant to the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure of 1973, the development of the bill that led to the Code of 2015 and the regulation instituted by it. In this activity, the above-mentioned Section 322.§ 2º will be studied, in order to investigate the meaning of the expressions "conjunto da postulação" e "princípio da boa-fé". Thus, it shall be possible to comprehend the current reach and extent of the rule of correlation.