Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-03052021-032026
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo Antonio Sindona Bellizia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zilli, Marcos Alexandre Coelho (President)
Amaral, Claudio do Prado
Dezem, Guilherme Madeira
Gimenes, Marta Cristina Cury Saad
Title in Portuguese
O direito à imagem do investigado no processo penal brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à própria imagem -- Brasil
Direitos e garantias individuais -- Brasil
Investigação criminal -- Brasil
Liberdade de imprensa -- Brasil
Principio de inocência -- Brasil
Processo Penal -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescente aumento da criminalidade, a sociedade cobra por soluções que sejam rápidas e eficazes em seu combate. Com tal cobrança, abrem-se as portas para as mais diversas violações de direitos e garantias individuais. A investigação preliminar, fase pré-processual de importância extrema, é terreno fértil para a satisfação dos anseios sociais e resposta aos clamores por justiça. O direito à imagem do investigado é atacado e violado de forma explícita quando de sua exposição aos órgãos de imprensa, muitas vezes com o auxílio da própria autoridade pública. A presunção de inocência, como norma de tratamento, encontra barreiras para a sua efetivação, e os interesses público e privado mantém constante conflito. Outros interesses tutelados pelo texto constitucional também se enfrentam, de forma que, torna-se cada vez mais difícil o equilíbrio entre liberdade de imprensa/expressão/informação e presunção de inocência/inviolabilidade da imagem do investigado. A sociedade do medo ancora-se em uma realidade paralela, criada pela mídia sensacionalista e fomentada pela legitimação da execração pública do investigado. O espetáculo da exposição abusiva do investigado tem como objetivo a legitimação do poder repressivo estatal, bem como interesses econômicos. Operações midiáticas de combate à ue consubstancia-se, invariavelmente, em violação de direitos e garantias individuais. Luzes são lançadas quando do surgimento de jurisprudências e legislações que tutelam a imagem do investigado, e que tangenciam, tanto o direito ao esquecimento, quanto a proteção específica de tão caro direito da personalidade. Somente assim, a presunção de inocência, através de sua dimensão objetiva, poderá emanar seus efeitos irradiante e horizontal, estendendo aos órgãos públicos e aos particulares sua observância e efetivação.
Title in English
The right to image of the investigated person in the brazilian criminal proceeding
Keywords in English
Criminal Proceedings
Freedom of Press
Investigated Person
Presumption of Innocence
Right to image
Abstract in English
With increasing crime, society is demanding solutions that are quick and effective in its fight. Such a charge opens the door to the most diverse violations of individual rights and guarantees. The preliminary investigation, a pre-procedural phase of extreme importance, is fertile ground for the satisfaction of social desires and response to claims for justice. The right to image of the investigated person is explicitly attacked and violated when exposed to the press, often with the help of the public authority itself. The presumption of innocence as a standard of treatment encounters barriers, and public and private interests are constantly in conflict. Other interests protected by the Constitution also face each other, so that the balance between freedom of the press / expression / information and presumption of innocence / inviolability of the image of the investigated person, becomes increasingly difficult. The society of fear is anchored in a parallel reality, created by the sensationalist media and fostered by the legitimation of the public execution of the investigated. The spectacle of the abusive exposure of the investigated aims at the legitimation of state repressive power, as well as economic interests. Mediatic operations to combat corruption, tempered by the distortion of reality promoted by the mainstream media, often made possible by the public authority, feed the population with feelings of revolt and powerlessness, which invariably embody violations of individual rights and guarantees. Lights are shed when the emergence of jurisprudence and laws that protect the image of the investigated and that tangent, both the right to forget, and specific protection to such na important right of personality. Only in this way, the presumption of innocence, through its objective dimension, can emanate its radiating and horizontal effects, extending its observance and effectiveness to public and private entities.