Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-03052021-024302
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Castello Branco Almeida Bessa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Walter Piva (President)
Maluf, Carlos Alberto Dabus
Pereira, Alex Costa
Aprigliano, Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Alienação fiduciária de bem imóvel: questões processuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação fiduciária
Bem imóvel
Direito Comparado -- Brasil; Itália; Alemanha; Inglaterra; Espanha; Negócio fiduciário
Direito Processual
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa a examinar as principais questões processuais decorrentes dos procedimentos estabelecidos na alienação fiduciária em garantia de bem imóvel disciplinada na Lei n. 9.514, de 1997, que atualmente estão em voga perante o Poder Judiciário. Assim, apenas para fins de contextualização, inicia-se a dissertação com o exame das origens históricas da alienação fiduciária de bem imóvel por meio da fidúcia do direito romano (fiducia cum amico e fiducia cum creditore), do treuhand do direito germânico, do mortgage, chattel mortgage, trust e trust receipt do direito inglês e do espanhol wadiatio. É ainda explicitado o início da utilização do instituto no direito brasileiro por meio da positivação da alienação fiduciária em garantia de bens móveis no mercado de capitais por meio da Lei 4.728, de 14 de julho de 1965. Ulteriormente, para a correta interpretação das questões controvertidas, realiza-se a classificação e compreensão dos negócios fiduciários -- gênero da qual alienação fiduciária em garantia de bem imóvel é uma das espécies --, com sua distinção para a propriedade fiduciária. Em seguida, passa-se para a análise dos principais aspectos da alienação fiduciária em garantia de bem imóvel, em que se explana seu conceito, seus elementos essenciais, os deveres e as obrigações do devedor fiduciante e do credor fiduciário, das formas para sua resolução e suas respectivas consequências. Por fim, o trabalho explicita as questões controvertidas relacionadas aos procedimentos estabelecidos na legislação da alienação fiduciária em garantia de bem imóvel que não encontram entendimento uníssono na doutrina e ou na jurisprudência dos tribunais brasileiros, para as quais são apresentadas ponderações a fim de auxiliar na sua melhor compreensão
Title in English
Fiduciary assignment for real estate property: procedural issues
Keywords in English
Brazilian Law
Fiduciary alienation
Law no. 9.514
1997
Procedural Issues
Real estate property
Abstract in English
This paper aims to examine the main procedural issues related to fiduciary assignment as a collateral for real estate property ruled by the Law no. 9,514 of 1997, which are currently in vogue before the Judiciary. To this aim, the paper starts with an exam, for contextualization purposes, of the historical origins of the fiduciary assignment of real estate property through the fiducia of Roman law (fiducia cum amico and fiducia cum creditore), the treuhand of German law, mortgage, chattel mortgage, trust and trust receipt of English law and wadiatio in the Spanish law. Also, the paper explores the implementation of the institute in Brazilian law through the fiduciary assignment as collateral for movable property in the capital market, enacted by the Law No. 4,728 of July 14, 1965. Subsequently, in order to provide a proper interpretation regarding the controversial issues, it is carried out the classification and comprehension of the fiduciary business -- genus of which fiduciary alienation as collateral is a specie -- with the distinction of fiduciary ownership. Then, the main aspects of the fiduciary assignment as collateral for real estate property are analyzed, which embraces the explanation of its concept, its essential elements, the duties and obligations of the fiduciary debtor and the fiduciary creditor, the possible ways for its resolution and their consequences. At least, the paper expresses the controversial issues that do not encounter an unison understanding in Brazilian courts doctrine and or jurisprudence, for which considerations are presented in order to assist in their better understanding.