Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-01052021-201435
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Bressani Peixoto Barboza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Marcato, Antonio Carlos (President)
Ferreira, William Santos
Puoli, José Carlos Baptista
Rodrigues, Marcelo Abelha
Title in Portuguese
Poderes do juiz e garantismo processual
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisão judicial
Garantias constitucionais
Poder judiciário
Processo civil -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é um estudo sobre as garantias constitucionais do processo e os poderes instrutórios do juiz. Em sintonia com a ciência processual moderna, defende-se que o juiz, representante estatal, tem amplos poderes para participar da instrução do processo e determinar a produção das provas que entender necessárias para julgamento da relação de direito material controvertida. No primeiro capítulo, serão definidos os institutos fundamentais da doutrina clássica do processo, ou seja, os conceitos de jurisdição, processo, ação e defesa. Feito isso, no segundo capítulo, passa-se à análise da teoria do garantismo processual e dos princípios constitucionais do processo. No terceiro capítulo, aborda-se o conceito de prova e a natureza constitucional do direito de prova. Por fim, no quarto capítulo, investiga-se os poderes do juiz na atividade instrutória para formação do conjunto probatório. Com isso, sem negar que o processo é instrumento para resolução de conflitos do direito material, será possível debater a natureza pública da relação processual, o interesse público da atuação do ordenamento jurídico e a amplitude dos poderes instrutórios do juiz para o melhor resultado possível da atividade jurisdicional.
Title in English
Powers of the judge and garantism in the civil proceedings
Keywords in English
Civil Procedure
Constitution and process
Evidence of the judge
Garantism in civil proceedings
Powers of the judge
Abstract in English
The present work is a study about the procedural constitutional rights and the leading powers of the judge. In line with the modern procedural science, it is argued that the judge, a state representative, has broad powers to participate in the investigation of the case and to determine the collection of the evidence he deems necessary for the judgment of the disputed substantive law relationship. In the first chapter, the fundamental institutes of classical process doctrine will be determined, namely the concepts of jurisdiction, process, lawsuit and defense. After that, in the second chapter, we will proceed to the analysis of the theory of garantism in civil proceedings and the constitutional due process principles. In the third chapter, the concept of evidence and the constitutional nature of the right to prove will be addressed. Finally, in the fourth chapter, the powers of the judge in the leading activity while constructing the set of proofs are investigated. With this, without denying that the process is an instrument for solving conflicts arising from material law, it will be possible to debate the public nature of the procedural relationship, the public interest in the enforceability of the legal framework and the extent of the judge's leading powers for towards the best possible outcome in the jurisdictional activity.