Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-30032021-145151
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Baldani Gomes De Filippo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva (President)
Guimarães, Adriano Teixeira
Junqueira, Gustavo Octaviano Diniz
Neves, Eduardo Viana Portela
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge
Souza, Luciano Anderson de
Title in Portuguese
Proporcionalidade legislativa penal : propostas para o aperfeiçoamento dos tipos e para o equilíbrio entre as sanções do direito penal brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem jurídico
Direito penal
Princípio da proporcionalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo estabelecer uma teoria da proporcionalidade legislativa penal a partir da integração à estrutura do princípio da proporcionalidade dos standards materiais do Direito dos Estados Unidos. Inicialmente, analisa-se as multifacetadas repercussões do fenômeno da pós-modernidade à legislação penal, a partir de questões espistemológicas, político-econômicas e sociológicas. Em seguida, a partir da constatação da hipertrofia da legislação penal brasileira, trata de analisar manifestações da tutela penal inadequada, da tutela penal desnecessária e da tutela penal estritamente desproporcional. Após, passa-se a tecer considerações sobre os princípios da proporcionalidade e da razoabilidade, observando-se algumas propostas de concretização da proporcionalidade no âmbito penal para se concluir, preliminarmente, acerca da viabilidade de integração dos elementos da proporcionalidade à ideia sujacente aos testes de constitucionalidade. Ao final, propõe-se uma teoria da proporcionalidade legislativa penal que congregue critérios de justiça material como a proteção de bens jurídicos, a ofensividade e equilíbrio entre as penas no interior da adequação, da necessidade e da proporcionalidade em sentido estrito e, ao mesmo tempo, seja apta a operar-lhes certa flexibilidade, a depender do interesse a ser protegido, da forma de proteção e dos patamares sancionatórios abstratos
Title in English
Proportionality of the criminal statute-laws: proposals for the improvement of the criminal statutes and for the balance between the sanctions of the brazilian criminal law
Keywords in English
Constitutionality tests
Harmfulness
Legal goods
Legislative proportionality
Statute sanctioning balances
Abstract in English
This present paperwork has as its objective establishing a theory of proportionality of the criminal statute-laws, starting from the integration between the principle of proportionality's structure and the material standards from the United States Law. Initially, it will be analyzed the multifaceted repercussions concerning the post-modernity phenomenon linked to the criminal statutes, from epistemological, political-economic and sociological issues. As it follows, from the finding of Brazilian criminal statutes' hypertrophy, it will discourse about the manifestations of the inadequate criminal protections, the unnecessary criminal protections and the strictly disproportionate criminal protections. After, there will be some considerations regarding the principles of proportionaly and reasonability, observing some proposals aiming is embodiment on the criminal field and preliminarily concluding for the viability of an integration between the proportionality elements and the idea underlying the constitutional tests. At the end, it proposes a theory of the proportionality of the criminal statute-laws, able to congregate material justices criteria as the protection of legal goods, harmfulness and statute sanctioning balances at the core of the adequacy, necessity and strict proportionality and, at the same time, be apt to operate relative flexibility, depending on the interest to be protected, how it is protected and the abstract sanctioning levels