Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-30032021-144633
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Bonaldi Maranhão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Shecaira, Sérgio Salomão (President)
Almeida, Jéssica Pascoal Santos
Amaral, Antônio José Mattos do
Coimbra, Mario
Salvador Netto, Alamiro Velludo
Shimizu, Bruno
Title in Portuguese
A disciplina na execução da pena: análise das normativas penitenciárias à realidade fática sob a luz da reintegração social do condenado
Keywords in Portuguese
Execução (Processo Penal)
Pena de detenção
Política penitenciária
Processo disciplinar
Reabilitação criminal
Sistema penitenciário
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da disciplina na execução da pena traz grande relevância no cenário atual do sistema penitencário brasileiro, uma vez que a forma com que são tratadas as questões disciplinares "intra muros" representam claramente um recrudescimento ainda maior da severidade prisional. Perceber a inéficácia das finalidades da pena historicamente teorizadas e declaradas, para então buscar a minimização dos efeitos deletérios da prisão representa ponto de início do presente trabalho. Permite-se então, pensar através de novas perpectivas, a modificação deste ambiente nocivo a todo e qualquer cidadão que nele esteja inserido ou que com ele interaja. A reintegração social surge apontando um caminho não finalístico, mas minimizador destes efeitos, permitindo, através, principalmente, do respeito ao indivíduo, direcionar novas leituras das práticas desenvolvidas dentro das Unidades prisionais. Tais práticas, provenientes das interrelações ali existentes, são ajustadas a uma perspectiva reintegradora onde se prioriza a compreensão do outro. Essa compreensão, que por muitas vezes acaba sendo prejudicada por uma herança conflituosa existente em um ambiente de privação de liberdade, como por exemplo, os conflitos existentes entre presos e funcionários, pode ser desenvolvida por meio do diálogo. Ou seja, permitir que os atores que compõem a cena prisional dialoguem é o referencial de partida para o entendimento e reflexão acerca do outro que com o intérprete mantém contato. Neste espaço, encontram-se práticas que caminham na contramão desta busca por compreensão, especificamente a forma como a disciplina é desenvolvida internamente, uma vez que os comportamente indesejados, tipificados como faltas disciplinares são levados a julgamentos de forma a somente corroborar essa relação conflitiva historicamente identificada. Assim, dos resultados inócuos dos julgametos disciplinares, emerge a busca por saídas que tentem tornar a prisão menos prisão, sendo, na presente pesquisa, apresentada a possibilidade de criação de grupos de diálogos que permitiriam um espaço, onde as pessoas, de forma simétrica e compreensiva, poderiam ter um melhor entendimento do outro dentro da complexidade que permeia as relações prisionais. Entende-se que somente a partir do entendimento reflexivo/compreensivo nas relações que se desenvolvem neste ambiente extremamente punitivo permitiria uma mudança radical neste cenário desolador.
Title in English
Discipline in the enforcement of sentences: analysis of the penitentiary norms in factual reality under the light of prisoners' social reintegration
Keywords in English
Dialogue
Disciplinary administrative process
Sentence enforcement
Social reintegration
Subject
Abstract in English
The issue of discipline in the enforcement of sentences is one of great relevance in the current scenario of the Brazilian penitentiary system, because the way in which "intramural" disciplinary matters are dealt with clearly represents an even greater increase in prison severity. Realizing the ineffectiveness of the historically theorized and declared purposes of punishment, and thereby seek to minimize the deleterious effects of imprisonment comprises the starting point of this work. By thinking through new perspectives, one is then allowed to modify such an environment that is harmful to any and all citizens who are inserted or interact therewith. Social reintegration emerges and points to a non-finalistic path that minimizes those effects and allows, mainly by the respect for individuals, to direct new readings to practices developed within prison units. Arising from the interrelationships held therein, those practices are adjusted to a reintegrating perspective by which understanding the other is prioritized. Said understanding, often undermined by a conflicting heritage existing in liberty-deprivation environments - such as the conflicts between inmates and prison officers -, can be developed through dialogue. In other words, allowing the actors that compose the prison scene to dialogue is the starting point for understanding and reflecting on the very other; namely, the one with whom the interpreter is in contact. In the conflicting space, there are practices that go against the search for understanding, specifically the way discipline is internally developed, once unwanted behaviours, typified as disciplinary faults, are subject to judgments that only corroborate the historically identified conflicting relationship. Therefore, the search for alternatives that attempt to make prisons become "less prisons" emerges from the innocuous results of those disciplinary judgments, and this research presents the possibility to create dialogue groups that would provide a space where people could, symmetrically and comprehensively, have a better understanding of each other within the complexity that permeates prison relations. It is understood that a radical change in the current desolating scenario would only be possible through the reflective/comprehensive understanding of the relationships held in such extremely punitive environments.