Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-27102016-094544
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo José Fuziger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva (President)
Tavares, Juarez Estevam Xavier
Torre, Ignacio Berdugo Gómez de La
Title in Portuguese
As faces de Jano: o simbolismo no direito
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito penal
Política criminal
Simbolismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca lançar bases para a caracterização do uso da linguagem simbólica dentro do Direito penal. Nesse sentido, estabelece-se uma divisão entre duas categorias: Simbolismo no Direito penal e Direito penal simbólico, sendo que a primeira diz respeito a todas as formas (intrínsecas, legítimas ou ilegítimas) de utilização de símbolos no Direito penal. Já a segunda categoria corresponde a uma parcela deturpada do uso de símbolos dentro do Direito penal, prejudicial a sua função e ilegítima perante seus princípios, o que acaba por gerar dois efeitos intoleráveis à dinâmica do Direito penal: sua inefetividade e sua seletividade. De início é elaborado um panorama do símbolo e suas implicações teóricas em diversas áreas do saber. Em um segundo momento, a temática do simbolismo é relacionada com o Direito penal, visando à construção de um conceito crítico de Direito penal simbólico apto a ser aplicado na realidade. Posteriormente, é esboçada uma análise da conjectura do Direito penal na contemporaneidade e como tal contexto deu gênese e fomenta o fenômeno do Direito penal simbólico. Por fim, uma série de propostas são estabelecidas com o objetivo de sanear o simbolismo no Direito penal de utilizações deturpadas do símbolo.
Title in English
Janus faces: the symbolism in the law.
Keywords in English
Effectiveness
Expressiveness
Instrumentality
Symbolic criminal law
Symbolism in criminal
Abstract in English
This research intends to investigate the use of simbolical language in the Criminal Law. In this sense, a division between two categories is made: the Symbolism in the Criminal Law and the Symbolic Criminal Law. The first is related to any kinds of uses of symbols inside the Criminal Law (even in the cases of negative utilizations). In other way, the second category corresponds specifically to a distorted portion of the use of symbols within the Criminal Law, damaging its correct function and going against its principles. This distortion generates two intolerable effects to the dynamic of Criminal Law: its ineffectiveness and its selectivity. In the beggining, this work will establish a theoretical analysis of the symbol in many differents areas of knowledge. After that, the symbolism will be related to the Criminal Law, in order to build a concept of Symbolic Criminal Law fit to be empirically applied. Subsequently, an analysis of the Criminal Law within the contemporary contexto will be sketched. Finally, some suggestion will be offered aiming the goal of cleansing the Symbolism in the Criminal Law of the misleading uses of symbols