Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-25092020-162746
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Calix Coelho da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva (President)
Brodt, Luís Augusto Sanzo
Horta, Frederico Gomes de Almeida
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge
Title in Portuguese
O dirigente de empresa como garante de proteção
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime econômico
Crime por omissão
Direito penal econômico
Responsabilidade penal
Saúde ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
É comum o reconhecimento da posição de garante do dirigente de empresa independente da análise dos pressupostos de punibilidade e da tipicidade da omissão imprópria, como se pode perceber nos casos cognominados como Mensalão e Operação Lava Jato, que estamparam as capas dos principais meios de comunicação do Brasil por um longo período. O presente trabalho toma este cenário como pano de fundo e tem por escopo examinar a imputação de responsabilidade penal na criminalidade de empresa, sobretudo aquela referente à posição de garantidor de proteção dos dirigentes de empresa, fundamentando e delimitando os seus deveres de proteção. Para tanto, serão apresentadas, incialmente, as soluções propostas pela doutrina para se responsabilizar os dirigentes de empresas, seja como autor mediato, coautor, partícipe, seja pela via omissiva. Nada obstante, ancora-se em determinado conceito de omissão, assim como são analisadas as teorias que trataram da distinção entre as condutas comissivas e as omissivas. Percorrido este caminho, os pressupostos da imputação omissiva imprópria serão objetos de análise, especificamente no que toca ao tipo objetivo, como a situação típica, a não realização da ação requerida, a capacidade individual de agir, a possibilidade físico-individual de agir, a imputação objetiva e a posição de garante. O dever de proteção e as suas implicações no âmbito empresarial são a coluna dorsal do presente estudo e, por isso, afasta-se peremptoriamente a existência de um dever genérico de agir por parte do dirigente de empresa. Apresenta-se, também, os fundamentos da posição de garantia do dirigente de empresa, tratando das principais teorias que se dedicaram ao tema. Por fim, são analisadas as posições de garante de proteção do dirigente em relação aos bens da empresa, assim como à vida, integridade física e saúde dos subordinados, apresentando o âmbito de proteção e os deveres do dirigente de empresa.
Title in English
The company manager as guarantor of protection
Keywords in English
Criminal liability of managers
Economic crime
Equity of the company
Guarantee
of protection
Improper omission
Worker´s health
Abstract in English
It is common to recognize the position of guarantor of the manager of an enterprise without analyzing the assumptions of punishability and typicity of improper omission, as can be observed in cases such as the called Mensalão and Lava Jato, which have stamped the covers of the main means of communication in Brazil for a long period. The present work takes this scenario as a background and has as scope to examine the imputation of criminal responsibility in corporate crime, especially that concerning the position of guarantor of protection of company leaders, grounding and delimiting their duties of protection. Therefore, it will be presented, initially, the solutions proposed by the doctrine to hold the directors of companies accountable, either as a mediate author, coauthor, participant, or by omission. Nevertheless, it is anchored in a certain concept of omission, just as the theories dealing with the distinction between commissive and omissive conduct are analyzed. Along this path, the presuppositions of improper omissive imputation will be objects of analysis, specifically about the objective type, such as the typical situation, the failure to perform the required action, the individual capacity to act, the physical-individual possibility of acting, the objective imputation and the guarantor position. The duty of protection and its implications in the business sphere are the backbone of the present study and, therefore, the existence of a general duty of action on the part of the manager of enterprise is peremptorily removed. It also presents the fundamentals of the guarantor position of the company leader, dealing with the main theories that were dedicated to the subject. Finally, the positions of guarantor of protection of the manager in relation to the assets of the company, as well as to the life, physical integrity and health of the subordinates are analyzed, presenting the scope of protection and the duties of the manager of company.