Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2011.tde-24042012-112445
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando José da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Ivette Senise (President)
Bueno, Paulo Amador Thomaz Alves da Cunha
Fernandes, Antonio Scarance
Greco Filho, Vicente
Nahas, Thereza Christina
Title in Portuguese
Locus delicti nos crimes informáticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime por computador
Direito penal
Internet
Local do crime
Abstract in Portuguese
Aborda a introdução do computador e da internet na sociedade e sua relação com o direito. Discorre sobre o uso da informática para a prática de crime, observando que o delito penal deixou de ser local e ganhou dimensões internacionais, porquanto seu resultado não se dê necessariamente no mesmo local onde foi praticada a conduta. Chama a atenção ao fato de que os princípios delimitadores da validade da lei penal no espaço podem não ser suficientes para dirimir eventuais conflitos de jurisdição, se interpretados como tradicionalmente se tem feito. Analisa e classifica as espécies de crimes informáticos de forma exemplificativa, bem como os agentes criminais da era digital. Reúne e comenta as leis e projetos de leis nacionais, bem como as leis estrangeiras e convenções sobre crimes informáticos. Ao final, aponta, em sede de conclusão, critério de solução para a resolução do conflito de jurisdição para os crimes praticados no ciberespaço, sugerindo, de lege ferenda, a persecução de uma lei dirimente de eventual conflito.
Title in English
Locus Delicti in cybercrimes
Keywords in English
Action theory
Computer crime
Criminal law
Internet
Jurisdiction
Locus delicti
Abstract in English
Discusses the advent of the computer and the internet in society and their relation with the law. Considers the use of information technology in committing crime, observing that a penal offence is no longer local, since it has acquired international dimensions. Therefore, its resolution does not necessarily happen in the same locality where it was practiced. Draws attention to the fact that the principles that delimit the validity of the penal law might not be sufficient to dispel possible conflicts of jurisdiction, if interpreted in the usual traditional way. By giving examples, it analyses and classifies types of electronic crimes as well as the criminal agents of the digital age. Gathers and comments laws and projects of law, both national and international, as well as conventions on electronic crimes. Finally, it presents criteria of solution for resolving the conflict of jurisdiction for crimes practiced in cyberspace, suggesting, of lege ferenda, the pursuit of a law which would eliminate such conflicts.