Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-22042013-111456
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Emilia Accioli Nobre Bretan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sa, Alvino Augusto de (President)
Landini, Tatiana Savoia
Machado, Martha de Toledo
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Violência sexual contra crianças  e adolescentes mediada pela tecnologia da informação e comunicação: elementos para a prevenção vitimal
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Crime sexual
Direitos da criança
Infância
Política criminal
Tecnologia da informação
Violência (criminologia)
Abstract in Portuguese
A Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação (TIC) é parte elementar da revolução tecnológica sem precedentes que caracteriza a sociedade em rede (Castells) e que vem acompanhada de transformações sociais, culturais e econômicas em diversos níveis. Ao mesmo tempo em que apresenta inegáveis benefícios, como a comunicação sem fronteiras, a revolução tecnológica nos coloca desafios também globais. Dentre esses, se encontra a violência sexual contra crianças e adolescentes, multifacetada, global e interconectada. Com o uso da TIC cada vez mais disseminado dentre as crianças e adolescentes brasileiras, os riscos de aliciamento e abuso sexual on-line, agrupados na pesquisa na categoria de violência sexual mediada pela TIC, atingem a todas; porém, crianças e adolescentes pertencentes às classes sociais mais baixas são as mais vulneráveis. Aos riscos reais somam-se a sensação de insegurança e o clamor por punição evocado por grande parte da sociedade e estimulado pela mídia. Sob a denominação de luta contra a pedofilia na internet prevalecem no Brasil, medidas de ordem punitiva, como criação de novos tipos penais e aumento de penas. A dinâmica da violência sexual mediada pela TIC, porém, indica o papel essencial que as vítimas desempenham para o sucesso do aliciamento ou do abuso on-line; no entanto, as políticas nacionais de inclusão digital não têm sido acompanhadas pelos necessários investimentos em estratégias de prevenção vitimal. A presente pesquisa, portanto, sistematiza, de forma interdisciplinar, elementos que possam subsidiar estratégias de prevenção vitimal de violência sexual contra crianças e adolescentes mediada pela TIC. Parte de uma perspectiva dos direitos humanos de crianças e adolescentes (com foco nos direitos à participação e ao desenvolvimento) conectada a uma vitimologia que, integrada à criminologia, política criminal e dogmática jurídico-penal (Baratta, Anyiar de Castro), situa-se no paradigma das inter(relações) sociais (Pires) e considera crianças e adolescentes como sujeitos de direitos, mas também se preocupa com as percepções sociais a respeito do crime e do criminoso, razão pela qual é também realizado um estudo das modalidades de violência sexual e de sua atual conformação na lei penal brasileira, com foco na violência sexual mediada pela TIC. A proposta integradora dos elementos estudados parte de um modelo de prevenção multissetorial baseado na ecologia social, com foco no empoderamento de crianças e adolescentes para, em nível de prevenção primária, estimular a adoção de atitudes de prevenção e de auto-cuidado, e, em nível comunitário e social, informar estratégias de prevenção integradas e medidas de prevenção secundária e terciária.
Title in English
Sexual violence against children mediated by ICT: elements for its victimal prevention.
Keywords in English
Children
Childs rights
Information and communication technology
Sexual violence
Victimal prevention
Victimology
Abstract in English
The Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is an elementary part of the unprecedented technological revolution that characterizes the "network society" (Castells) and that is accompanied by social, cultural and economic changes at various levels. At the same time it has undeniable benefits, such as communication without borders, the technological revolution also poses global challenges. Among these lies the multifaceted, global and interconnected sexual violence against children and adolescents. With the increasingly widespread use of ICT among Brazilian children and adolescents, the risks of the sexual abuse and grooming online (grouped here within the category of sexual violence mediated by ICT), affect all, but children and adolescents belonging to lower social classes are the most vulnerable. The real risks are increased by feelings of insecurity and the urge for punishment evoked by much of society and encouraged by the media. In the name of fighting against "pedophilia on the Internet", punitive measures are prevalent in Brazil, such as the creation of new crimes and increase of criminal penalties. Whyle the dynamics of the sexual violence mediated by ICT points to the essential role that victims play in the success of deception or abuse online, national policies of digital inclusion have not been accompanied by adequate investments in strategies of victimal prevention. This research, therefore, systematizes interdisciplinary elements that may support strategies of victimal prevention of sexual violence against children and adolescents mediated by ICT. The perspective adopted is the one of childrens rights as human rights (focusing on the rights to participation and development) connected to a victimology (Baratta, Anyiar de Castro) that is integrated with criminology, criminal policy and criminal law, within the paradigm of social inter(relations) (Pires). The proposal, therefore, considers children and adolescents as subjects of rights, but also concerns the social perceptions about the "crime" and "criminal", reason why a study of the forms of sexual violence and its current conformation in the Brazilian criminal law is also carried out, focused in sexual violence mediated by ICT. A review of national and international victimological qualitative and quantitative surveys is included. These elements are integrated based on a multisectoral prevention model (social ecology), focusing on the empowerment of children and adolescents, at the level of primary prevention, to encourage the adoption of prevention attitudes and self-care, and, at community and social levels, to inform prevention strategies and integrated measures of secondary and tertiary prevention.