Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-20012015-153607
Document
Author
Full name
Nicole Trauczynski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helena Regina Lobo da (President)
Breda, Juliano José
Paschoal, Janaina Conceição
Title in Portuguese
Gestão fraudulenta e concurso de normas na lei dos crimes contra o sistema financeiro nacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime contra o patrimônio
Crime econômico Brasil
Direito penal
Instituição financeira Brasil
Sistema financeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa analisar as implicações e desafios impostos ao direito penal na tutela da criminalidade econômica atual, especialmente no que tange ao delito de gestão fraudulenta de instituição financeira, previsto no caput do artigo 4º da Lei 7.492/86, delito mais severamente apenado na Lei dos Crimes contra o Sistema Financeiro Nacional. Em razão de sua descrição absolutamente genérica e da gravidade da sanção cominada buscar-se-á interpretar suas elementares típicas de forma conectada aos motivos que ensejaram a sua edição, bem como relacionada ao bem jurídico tutelado pela norma, aplicando-se redutores teleológicos no desiderato de conferir ao tipo uma identidade própria, agregando coerência interna na própria lei e minimizando os recorrentes problemas quanto ao âmbito de incidência de seus dispositivos legais, por vezes dispostos em situação de conflito aparente de normas. Nesses termos, o crime de gestão fraudulenta de instituição financeira será decomposto em todos os seus elementos típicos, objetivos e subjetivos, observando-se sua objetividade jurídica, objeto material, sujeitos ativos, passivos, concurso de pessoas, consumação e tentativa. Posteriormente, será adentrado à problemática do concurso aparente de normas entre o crime estudado gestão fraudulenta de instituição financeira e os demais tipos penais previstos na Lei 7.492/86, especialmente em relação aos tipos penais previstos nos artigos 5º, 6º, 9º, 10, 11, 16, 17, 21 e 22. A análise será feita com base nas relações lógico-conceituais entre os preceitos normativos, seguida de uma interpretação teleológica e valorativa, com base nos critérios de resolução de conflito aparente de normas propostos pela doutrina especialidade, subsidiariedade, consunção e alternatividade. Ao final, as conclusões encontradas serão confrontadas com o recorte jurisprudencial dos julgados atinentes à matéria, proferidos pelo Tribunal Regional Federal da 3º Região nos últimos 10 anos (01/01/2003 a 31/12/2013).
Title in English
Mismanagement and conflict of rules in the law of crimes against national financial systems.
Keywords in English
Apparent conflict of rules in the law of crimes against national financial system
Economic crime
Mismanagement of financial institution
Abstract in English
This work intends to analyze the implications and challenges imposed on criminal law for the defense of current economic crimes, especially in regards to the crime of mismanagement of financial institutions provided for in the main provision of Article 4 of Law No. 7492/86, a crime punished by maximum sentence in the Law of Crimes against the National Financial System. As a result of its completely general description and the severity of the sanction imposed, the interpretation of its typical elements shall be made in connection with the motives which originated the enactment thereof, as well as relating to the legal interest protected by the rule, while applying teleological reducers for the purpose of conferring a proper identity to the definition of the crime, adding internal consistency to the law itself and minimizing recurring problems regarding the scope of incidence of the legal provisions thereof, at times applied in situations of apparent conflict of rules. This way, the crime of mismanagement of financial institutions will be decomposed into all its typical objective and subjective elements, addressing legal objectivity, material object, perpetrators, victims, co-perpetration, consummation and attempt. Next, it will address the issue of the apparent joinder of rules between the crime examined - mismanagement of financial institution - and other criminal offenses established by Law 7492/86, especially in relation to criminal offenses provided for in Articles 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 16, 17, 21 and 22. The analysis will be based on logical-conceptual relations between the normative precepts, followed by a teleological and judgmental interpretation, based on the solution criteria of apparent conflict of rules proposed by the jurists - specialty, subsidiarity, merger and alternativity. Finally, the conclusions reached will be confronted with case law clippings of decisions regarding the matter granted by the Federal Regional Court of the third Region in the past 10 years (01/01/2003 to 12/31/2013).