Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-20012015-133648
Document
Author
Full name
João Bosco Leite dos Santos Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Salvador Netto, Alamiro Velludo (President)
Junqueira, Gustavo Octaviano Diniz
Mascaro, Alysson Leandro Barbate
Title in Portuguese
Critérios jurídicos-normativos na determinação da pena: análise dos discursos em torno da finalidade da punição
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito penal
Penas (direito penal)
Punição
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho sintetiza a busca por uma orientação alternativa para o tratamento teórico-prático da determinação judicial da pena, com destaque especial para as particularidades referentes à fixação da pena-base. Para tanto, de saída, foi revisitado o discurso tradicional sobre a punição, de sorte a explicitar, já a partir desse campo de legitimação da pena, algumas das principais limitações das abordagens ditas oficiais a respeito dos fundamentos e finalidades atribuídos à reprimenda penal. Em seguida, buscou-se empreender uma crítica materialista da punição, o que foi feito por meio de uma abordagem histórico-social da pena e das instituições penais, das quais se examinou a origem e consolidação, até o desaguar no atual quadro de encarceramento em massa. Por fim, analisou-se as principais contribuições teóricas ao debate sobre a determinação da punição, de maneira a que fossem aduzidas as suas mais graves insuficiências, e, ao cabo, esboçou-se indicações, ainda que gerais, voltadas a uma atuação penal fundamentalmente referenciada na necessidade de se minorar os efeitos reconhecidamente dessocializadores do cárcere.
Title in English
Normative gaps in the determination of the penalty: analysis of the speeches on the purpose of punishment
Keywords in English
Criminal law
Criminology
Determination of penalty
Materialist critique
Penalty purpose
Abstract in English
This paper summarizes the search for an alternative orientation to the theoretical and practical treatment of judicial sentencing, with particular attention to the particularities regarding the base sentencing. To do so, the traditional discourse on punishment was revisited, in order to clarify, from this field of penalty legitimacy, some of the main limitations of the so called official approach concerning the foundations and purposes attributed to criminal reprimand. Next, we sought to undertake a materialist critique of punishment, which was done through a socio-historical approach of sentences and penal institutions, whose origin and consolidation was examined, to the current flow of mass incarceration. Finally, the main theoretical contributions to the debates on the determination of punishment were analyzed, so that they were put forward to its most serious shortcomings, and indications were laid out, albeit general, geared primarily to a criminal action referenced on the need to mitigate the well known disocialisating effects of the jail.