Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-19112020-154110
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Lovato Batich
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helena Regina Lobo da (President)
Souza, Luciano Anderson de
Martinez, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Análise crítica do acordo de leniência como política criminal internacional para o combate a cartéis internacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Compliance
Crime econômico
Direito Internacional Penal
Extinção da punibilidade
Politica criminal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta dissertação é a análise da governança internacional dos Programas de Leniência para o combate a cartéis internacionais. A Leniência é uma política criminal internacional e uma política extrapenal (política econômica) para combater cartéis internacionais. A definição do objeto do Direito Internacional Penal pode ser determinado por meio de compliance. O compliance com o Direito Internacional Penal é resultado de um processo especial envolvendo a internalização e adaptação das regras aos ordenamentos jurídicos dos Estados. O ius puniendi ainda é um monopólio estatal. Soft law é a fonte do Direito Internacional relativo à Leniência. Soft Law é um tipo de política criminal internacional que sugere modelos de lege ferenda aos Estados. Existe um alto nível de compliance com instrumentos de soft law que tratam de Leniência. Os instrumentos de soft law em matéria de Leniência baseiam-se no modelo americano e no dilema dos prisioneiros. A Leniência a é uma política econômica e criminal que oferece a extinção ou redução da punibilidade a um membro de um cartel com fim de obter informações sobre o crime. A Leniência é uma política proporcional para a luta contra os cartéis internacionais.
Title in English
Critical analysis of the leniency as an international criminal policy to fight against international cartels
Keywords in English
Compliance
Criminal and NonCriminal Policies
Cure of the Criminal Liability
International Criminal Law
Leniency
Abstract in English
The focus of this dissertation is the analyses of the international governance of Leniency Programs to fight against international cartels. Leniency is an international criminal policy and a noncriminal policy (economic policy) to fight against international cartels. The definition of the object of International Criminal can be determined through compliance. The compliance with International Criminal law is a result of a special process involving the internalization and adaptation of the rules into States legal systems. The power to impose criminal sanction stills a State monopoly. Soft law is the source of the International Law regarding Leniency. Soft Law is considered a type of international criminal policy, suggesting models of lege ferenda to States. There is a high level of compliance with the soft law regarding Leniency. The instruments of soft law regarding Leniency relies on the American model and in the prisoner dilemma. The Leniency is an economic and criminal policy that offers the cure or the reduction of the criminal liability to a member of a cartel in order to obtain information about the criminal offense. The Leniency is a reasonable policy to fight against international cartels.