Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-19022021-142227
Document
Author
Full name
Jennifer Cristina Ariadne Falk Badaró
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva (President)
Camargo, Beatriz Corrêa
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Elemento subjetivo no crime de lavagem de dinheiro no âmbito financeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Penal Financeiro
Dolo
Lavagem de dinheiro
Tipicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho analisa o elemento subjetivo no crime de lavagem de dinheiro no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro. A primeira parte consistiu no levantamento bibliográfico, da doutrina nacional e estrangeira, sobre as diversas teorias sobre o dolo. Adotou-se o posicionamento de que o dolo é o conhecimento da alta probabilidade de que a conduta irá causar o resultado típico, o qual deverá ser constatado a partir de critérios objetivos, considerando o conhecimento de qualquer pessoa que pensa e age racionalmente. Tal posição é compatível com o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro. Na segunda parte, foi analisado o dolo nas diversas modalidades de lavagem de dinheiro no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro. Na figura principal da lavagem de dinheiro, do caput do artigo 1o da Lei 9.613/98, concluiu serem necessários três elementos para a configuração do dolo: o conhecimento, com alto grau de probabilidade, de que aquele bem, direito ou valor, seja de origem ilícita; o conhecimento de que há uma alta probabilidade de que, com aquela conduta, está-se ocultando ou dissimulando um dos atributos previstos no tipo penal quanto ao bem, direito ou valor; adicionalmente, o conhecimento de que, muito provavelmente, aquela conduta se insere em um esquema de lavagem de dinheiro, de forma que aquela ocultação ou dissimulação é apenas parte de um processo, cujo objetivo é reinserir tal bem na economia com a aparência lícita.
Title in English
Subjective element in the crime of money laundering in financial scope
Keywords in English
Deceit
Intention
Knowledge
Money laundering
Subjective element
Abstract in English
The paper analyzes the subjective element in the crime of money laundering in the Brazilian legal system. The first part is consisted of a bibliographical survey of national and foreign doctrine on the various theories of deceit. It was adopted the position that the deceit is the knowledge of the high probability that the conduct will cause the typical result, which should be verified from objective criteria, considering the knowledge of any person who thinks and acts rationally. Such a position is compatible with the Brazilian legal system. In the second part, the intent was analyzed in the various modalities of money laundering in the Brazilian legal system. In the main figure of money laundering, from the caput of article 1 of Law 9.613/98, the conclusion is that three elements are necessary for the configuration of deceit: knowledge, with a high degree of probability, that that good, right or value, is of illicit origin; the knowledge that there is a high probability that, with that conduct, one is hiding or concealing one of the attributes provided in the criminal type as to the good, right or value; in addition, the knowledge that such conduct is most likely to be part of a money laundering scheme, so that hiding or concealment is only part of a process, the purpose of which is to reinsert such good in the economy with a lawful appearance.