Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2008.tde-18122009-134124
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Emilia Accioli Nobre Bretan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sa, Alvino Augusto de (President)
Schritzmeyer, Ana Lúcia Pastore
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão
Title in Portuguese
Os múltiplos olhares sobre o adolescente e o ato infracional: análises e reflexões sobre teses e dissertações da USP e da PUC/SP (1990-2006)
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminologia
Delinqüência juvenil
Direitos da criança
Pós-graduação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo é analisar as teses e dissertações produzidas na USP e na PUC/SP entre 1990 e 2006 sobre o adolescente e o ato infracional, buscando compreender se e como essas produções têm contribuído para a compreensão e o pensar de propostas que contribuam para o enfrentamento da questão do adolescente e o ato infracional. A expressão adolescente e o ato infracional compreende todo o percurso desse sujeito: as circunstâncias que levam ao cometimento da primeira infração, a sua passagem pelo sistema de justiça (entendido aqui em sentido amplo, incluindo-se as entidades de execução de medidas sócio-educativas), a repercussão dessa trajetória; compreende, ainda, todos os demais atores que com ele se relacionam durante esse percurso. Realizou-se uma pesquisa quanti-qualitativa, tendo sido selecionadas 100 (cem) teses e dissertações produzidas no período a respeito dessa temática, sendo 39 da USP e 61 da PUC/SP, com a coleta e análise dos seguintes dados: nome do pesquisador, título do trabalho, ano de defesa, instituição (PUC/USP), área (programa de Pós-Graduação); Mestrado ou Doutorado; tipo de pesquisa (campo/teórica); metodologia de pesquisa; temática e orientador. As categorias analisadas quantitativamente são produção por ano, por Programa de Pós-Graduação, por orientador, metodologias utilizadas e temáticas pesquisadas, buscando-se sua contextualização e interpretação. A seguir, realiza-se um diálogo de uma amostra de 40 dessas teses e dissertações com as Doutrinas da Situação Irregular e da Proteção Integral (os dois grandes paradigmas do Direito da Criança e do Adolescente no Brasil) e com as três grandes perspectivas da Criminologia (Individual, Sociológica e Radical ou Crítica).
Title in English
Keywords in English
Child and adolescente rights
Criminology
Graduate programs
Juvenile delinquency
Research
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study is an analisys about the scientific literature on the adolescent and the act of infraction, as expressed in thesis and dissertations produced at PUC/SP and at USP from 1990 to 2006, trying to comprehend if and how this literature has been contributing, by its ideas and proposals, for the question of the adolescent and the act of infraction. The expression adolescent and the act of infraction comprehends the trajectory of the subject in many ways: from the circumstances that lead to the first infraction, his path into and through the juvenile justice system (understood here in a major sense, including the organizations responsible for the execution of socioeducacional measures), and the repercussion of this trajectory; it also comprehends all the diverse actors that interact with this adolescent during this journey. A quantitative and qualitative research was conducted among 100 (one hundred) selected thesis and dissertations produced in the aforementioned period, with 39 from USP and 61 from PUC/SP, comprehending the collection and analysis of the following data: name of the researcher, heading (title) of the work, year of defense, institution (PUC/USP), area (Graduate programs); degree (Master or Doctor); type of research (field/theoretical); methodology; thematic field and advisor. The categories presented in the quantitative analysis are: scientific production per year, per Graduate Program and per advisor, methodologies and thematic fields, with these categories and data being thoroughly discussed and interpretated. Next, a sample composed by 40 (forty) of this theses and dissertations is discussed vis-à-vis the Irregular Situation and Integral Protection Doctrines of Child and Adolescent Rights in Brazil and the three major Criminology perspectives (Individual, Sociological and Radical or Critical).