Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-17122013-081615
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel de Menezes Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Muakad, Irene Batista (President)
Rave, Cintia Fridman
Salvador Netto, Alamiro Velludo
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos históricos e atuais da perícia médico legal e suas possibilidades de evolução
Keywords in Portuguese
Medicina legal
Perícia (processo penal)
Prova (processo penal)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa diferentes aspectos da perícia médico legal, visando buscar formas efetivas de otimizar seus laudos e aferir melhores resultados na busca da verdade dos fatos na Justiça brasileira. Para tanto, é feita uma análise etimológica e uma breve retrospectiva da história da perícia, como forma de melhor entender e contextualizar suas bases e origens. Após, é analisada a realidade brasileira nesta área, em especial no Estado de São Paulo, mediante a verificação da estrutura dos locais de perícia, bem como da qualidade das intervenções dos poderes legislativo e executivo nesta área. É discutida, ainda, a questão da desvinculação da perícia à Segurança Pública no Brasil, bem como é realizado um breve estudo de direito comparado, em que são focadas as diferenças no tratamento legal da perícia entre o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro e os ordenamentos estrangeiros.
Title in English
Historical and present aspects of forensic expertise and its possibilities of evolution
Keywords in English
Evidences
Expert examination
Expert witness
Forensic sciences
Legal medicine
Abstract in English
This study analyzes several aspects of forensic expertise, aiming to seek effective ways to optimize the experts reports, consequently benchmarking best results in the search for the truth in investigations carried out in Brazil. Therefore, it was performed an etymological analysis and a brief retrospective of the history of forensic sciences as a way to understand and contextualize its origins and bases. In sequence it was analyzed the Brazilian reality in this field, especially in the State of São Paulo, by means of checking the structure of the locations where the States official examinations are conducted, as well as the quality of the interventions of the government and the parliament in this field. This work also discusses the issue of untying the States official examinations from the Citizen Security authorities in Brazil, as well as performs a brief study of comparative Law, which is focused on the differences related to the legal treatment of forensic sciences on foreign Legal systems compared to the Brazilian Legal system.