Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2022.tde-16092022-104438
Document
Author
Full name
Julia de Moraes Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão (President)
Batista, Vera Malaguti de Souza Weglinski
Coutinho, Diogo Rosenthal
Júnior, Salah Hassan Khaled
Title in Portuguese
Criminologia cultural em perspectiva decolonial: observando o massacre do baile da DZ7
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminalização
Criminologia
Cultura popular
Funk
Negros
Periferia -- São Paulo (SP)
Racismo
Violência Policial -- São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa explora como a criminologia cultural, terminologia que surge no Norte Global para explicar a criminalização de manifestações artísticas populares, pode ter uma abordagem diferente nos territórios da América Latina - territórios esses que passaram por violações histórico-sociais atrelados ao sistema colonial escravocrata. Especialmente no Brasil, utiliza-se o estudo de caso do massacre do baile da Dz7, em Paraisópolis, para testar a hipótese de que criminalizar a arte periférica seria criminalizar a arte que nasce nos territórios negros. Assim, três temáticas dialogam ao longo da dissertação: criminologia cultural, perspectivas decolonais e conflitos no território urbano. Justifica-se a pesquisa em razão da importância social da temática, bem como a relevância da interdisciplinaridade, assim como a emergência de estudos na área de criminologia cultural no Brasil, principalmente se tratando de baile funk, e da falta de pesquisas empíricas no direito. Para atingir os objetivos da presente pesquisa, a metodologia terá característica predominantemente descritiva, com a utilização das seguintes ferramentas: revisão bibliográfica, análise documental e estudo de caso.
Title in English
Cultural criminology in decolonial perspective: observing the massacre of the "baile da DZ7"
Keywords in English
Baile funk
Black territories
Cultural criminology
Decolonial gyrus
São Paulo
Abstract in English
The research explores how cultural criminology, a terminology that emerges in the Global North to explain the criminalization of popular artistic manifestations, can take a different approach in the territories of Latin America - territories that have undergone historical and social violations linked to the colonial slave system. Especially in Brazil, the case study of the Baile da Dz7 massacre in Paraisópolis, is used to test the hypothesis that criminalizing peripheral art is criminalize art that was born in black territories. Thus, three themes dialogue throughout the dissertation: cultural criminology, decolonial perspectives and conflicts in the urban territory. The research is justified due to the social importance of the theme, as well as the relevance of interdisciplinarity, and, also, by the emergency of studies in the area of cultural criminology in Brazil, especially regarding baile funk, and the lack of empirical research in law. To achieve the objectives of this research, the methodology will have a predominantly descriptive characteristic, using the following tools: literature review, document analysis and case study.