Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-13082020-231234
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luiza Gorga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Roberto Augusto de Carvalho (President)
Cabar, Fábio Roberto
Greco Filho, Vicente
Jorge Junior, Jose Jarjura
Pancheri, Ivanira
Valente, Silvio Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
A função da memória na aplicação do Direito Penal
Keywords in Portuguese
Depoimento pessoal
Direito Penal
Memória humana
Neurociência
Reconhecimento pessoal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese utiliza por base os conhecimentos da medicina, mais especificamente da chamada neurociência, e da psicologia para desenvolver um arcabouço teórico do estado atual da ciência no tocante ao desenvolvimento e formação da memória humana, bem como das falhas e vulnerabilidades destes processos. A partir destas informações, realizase a interface destas para com o direito penal brasileiro, sobretudo no tocante à obtenção de relatos de testemunhas e vítimas, demonstrando a fragilidade deste meio de prova que é ainda bastante valorizado pelos atores do Poder Judiciário. Ao final, após a análise de iniciativas estrangeiras e nacionais que visam a aumentar a qualidade dos relatos obtidos em investigações criminais, são realizadas proposições para o aprimoramento de magistrados, investigadores de polícia, e todos os atores envolvidos na persecução e julgamento de delitos.
Title in English
The role of memory in the application of criminal law
Keywords in English
Criminal law
Human memory
Neuroscience
Personal identification
Personal testimony
Abstract in English
The present thesis uses knowledge of medicine, more specifically the so-called neuroscience, and of psychology to develop a theoretical framework of the current state of science regarding the development and formation of human memory, as well as the flaws and vulnerabilities of these processes. Based on this information, it interfaces with Brazilian criminal law, especially in regards to obtaining reports of witnesses and victims, demonstrating the fragility of this evidence that is still highly valued by the actors of the Judiciary system. In the end, after the analysis of foreign and national initiatives aimed at increasing the quality of reports obtained in criminal investigations, proposals are made for the improvement of magistrates, police investigators, and all actors involved in the prosecution and prosecution of crimes.