Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-13022014-161922
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Calderoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sa, Alvino Augusto de (President)
Chies, Luiz Antônio Bogo
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão
Title in Portuguese
O agente penitenciário aos olhos do judiciário paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de trabalho
Direito penitenciário
Penitenciária
Pessoal penitenciário
Poder judiciário
Sistema penitenciário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho consistiu na identificação de elementos valorativos e perceptivos que o Poder Judiciário tem em relação ao agente de segurança penitenciária (ASP), discriminando temas, ênfases e tendências. Para a sua consecução, foram realizadas oito entrevistas semidirigidas com juízes atuantes em Varas de Execução Criminal do Estado de São Paulo. A apresentação do estado da arte demonstrou a pluralidade de ângulos sob os quais a temática relativa aos agentes penitenciários vem sendo estudada. O levantamento bibliográfico revelou ser escassa a literatura sobre a percepção do Poder Judiciário acerca dos ASPs. Foram criadas, a partir das entrevistas realizadas, dez categorias de análise: preparo, papel e formas de atuação do ASP; relacionamento entre os ASPs e o Poder Judiciário; relacionamento entre ASP e preso; relacionamento entre ASP e a direção da unidade prisional em que trabalham; probidade dos ASPs; vulnerabilidade e segurança do ASP no exercício da sua profissão; valorização, por parte do Poder Judiciário, do depoimento do ASP; condições de trabalho do ASP; fatores emocionais relacionados ao trabalho do ASP; impacto do crime organizado na atuação do ASP. Da apresentação e análise dos dados resultaram 18 súmulas analítico-descritivas. No capítulo destinado às conclusões, foram apresentadas as principais contribuições desta pesquisa, as quais consistiram na identificação dos principais temas que premeiam a visão do Judiciário sobre os ASPs e dentro deles as tendências e as ênfases prevalecentes. Estes temas foram agrupados em cinco linhas perceptivas: função do ASP: ressocializadora vs. disciplinar ênfase sobre a valorização da ressocialização; poder do ASP tendência dos juízes em respaldar o ASP para aumentar seu poder e ênfase no rearranjo no equilíbrio de poder em face da atuação das facções criminosas; influência da facção criminosa no trabalho do ASP ênfase sobre o atentado à probidade do agente e ao aumento de vulnerabilidade dos ASPs; impactos psicossociais do trabalho do ASP ênfase no adoecimento decorrente da prática profissional e no processo de prisionalização; e contexto de atuação do ASP ênfase na insalubridade e nos aspectos relativos à carreira do ASP. A seguir, é apresentado um conjunto de reflexões críticas com base nos resultados da pesquisa, na análise da literatura estudada e em diálogo com as vivências profissionais da pesquisadora. Em seguida, foram sugeridos temas para novas pesquisas e, por fim, propostas de interação envolvendo os principais especialistas e atores no processo de execução penal.
Title in English
The penitentiary correctional officers in the eyes of the judiciary of the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Criminal court on the enforcement of sentences
Judicial power
Penitentiary administration
Penitentiary correctional officers (PCOs)
Prisons
The perception of the judiciary
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to identify the perceptions and value attributed to Penitentiary Correctional Officers (PCOs) by the Judiciary, pointing out themes, emphases, and trends. This work was accomplished through eight semi-directed interviews conducted with judges active in the Criminal Court on the Enforcement of Sentences of the State of Sao Paulo. The execution of this work has demonstrated the wide array of ways in which correctional officers are studied. The bibliographical search has revealed a scarcity of literature referring to the Judiciary's perception of the PCOs. Ten categories of analysis emerged from the interviews conducted: the preparation, role and work of the PCOs; the relationship between the PCOs and the Judiciary; the relationship between the PCO and the incarcerated; the relationship between the PCOs and the management of the prison unit in which they work; probity of the PCOs; vulnerability and security of the PCOs in the workplace; credit of the PCOs testament, as perceived by the Judiciary; work conditions of the PCOs; emotional factors related to the work of the PCOs; and the impact of organized crime in the work of the PCOs. The presentation and analysis of the data resulted in 18 descriptive-analytic summaries. The concluding chapter presents the main contributions of this research, consisting in the identification of the main themes that inform the vision of the Judiciary regarding PCOs and its prevailing emphases and trends. These themes were grouped into five lines of thought: the function of the PCO: resocializing vs. disciplinary - emphasis on the value of resocialization: the power of the PCO - the tendency of the judges in supporting PCOs to increase their power and the emphasis in the rearrangement of the balance of power vis-a-vis criminal factions; the influence of the criminal faction in the work of the PCO -- emphasis on the attempts to discredit PCOs and increasing vulnerability of the PCOs; psycho-social impact of the work of the PCO - emphasis on illness associated with the work and imprisonment; and context of the work of the PCO - emphasis on the unhealthfulness relative to the career of the PCO. Next follow critical reflections based on research results, the analysis of the literature review, and in dialogue with the professional experiences of the researcher. Following that is a presentation of themes for future research and, finally, a proposal for the evolving interaction of the primary specialists and actors in the process of penal execution.