Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-09102014-151037
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas de Barros Ibarra Papa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bottini, Pierpaolo Cruz (President)
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva
Brito, Alexis Augusto Couto de
Title in Portuguese
O bem jurídico-penal como padrão crítico e critério legitimador das incriminações ambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime ambiental
Direito penal ambiental
Meio ambiente
Política criminal
Abstract in Portuguese
O incluso estudo tem por intenção investigar a capacidade crítica da teoria do bem jurídico como critério legitimador das incriminações ambientais. Para tanto, inicia-se por uma análise evolutiva da teoria, desde os movimentos iluministas até as concepções hodiernas, no âmbito de uma verdadeira crise conceitual, a permitir a escolha de um caminho metodológico mais condizente com as demandas do direito penal contemporâneo. Em seguida, coloca-se a problemática sob um enfoque mais amplo, buscando compreender a sociedade de risco atual e sua inevitável projeção no sistema penal. Esta abordagem interdisciplinar permitirá uma avaliação sobre a capacidade crítica do bem jurídico na esfera ambiental, partindo-se de uma real compreensão da realidade social. Na sequência, são estabelecidas as principais linhas teóricas tendentes a conferir (i)legitimidade à proteção do ambiente enquanto bem jurídico-penal, a fim de avaliar os seus pressupostos metodológicos, permitindo constatar em que medida cada uma delas pode reforçar ou desprestigiar a função crítica exercida pela teoria na seara do direito penal ambiental. Por fim, busca-se empreender algumas premissas metodológicas capazes de clarificar uma diretriz acerca do conteúdo dos bens jurídicos ambientais, que possa conferir limite à proteção penal neste campo, apontado-a necessariamente em um marco amplificado, a partir de um diálogo com a dogmática do direito ambiental. A temática é afunilada na polêmica existente em relação à necessidade de um ponto de equilíbrio entre o normativismo e o ontologismo, cujos reflexos certamente afetam as bases históricas e atuais da teoria do bem jurídico. Tal análise pode contribuir no processo de racionalização, interpretação e aplicação dos tipos penais ou categorias dogmáticas no bojo da Lei Brasileira de Crimes Ambientais (Lei 9.605/98).
Title in English
The criminal juridical asset as a critical pattern and legitimizing criterion of environmental offenses.
Keywords in English
Criminal law
Environment
Juridical asset
Risk society
Abstract in English
This study aims to investigate the critical ability of the criminal juridical asset theory as a legitimizing criterion of environmental offenses. It begins with an analysis of the theory since the Enlightenment up to the current conceptions in the context of a genuine conceptual crisis that allows for the choice of a methodological path more consistent with the demands of the contemporary criminal law. Then the crux of the problem is focused more comprehensively in order to understand the risk society and its inevitable current projection in the criminal system. This interdisciplinary approach will allow for an assessment of the critical capacity of the legal interest in the environmental sphere starting with a real understanding of the social reality. Next, the main theoretical lines entitled to evaluate the legitimacy or illegitimacy to the protection of the environment as a criminal juridical asset are put forward in order to assess their methodological assumptions attempting to verify how each one of them can reinforce or discredit the critical function theory exerted by the theory in the ground of the environmental criminal law. Finally, the study seeks to undertake some methodological premises capable of elucidating a notion of the environmental juridical asset, which in turn is capable of conferring limits to the penal protection in this field necessarily under a broader range departing from a dialogue with the dogma of the environmental law. The theme is tapered in the existing controversy regarding the need for a balance between normativism and ontologism whose reflexes certainly affect current and historical bases of the criminal juridical asset theory. Such analysis can contribute to the process of rationalization, interpretation and application of the criminal types or dogmatic categories in the heart of the Brazilian Environmental Crimes Act (Law 9.605/98).