Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-08092020-020525
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Eduardo Valente
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Roberto Augusto de Carvalho (President)
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva
Jorge Junior, Jose Jarjura
Pancheri, Ivanira
Paschoal, Janaina Conceição
Wen, Chao Lung
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos regulatórios da telemedicina no Brasil: repercussões sobre a responsabilidade das equipes de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Regulação da telemedicina
Responsabilidade médica
Telemedicina
Telessaúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A telemedicina consiste na atuação de um médico ou de uma equipe de saúde à distância, utilizando alguma tecnologia de comunicação. É muito útil para o provimento de saúde a populações desassistidas, bem como para a comunicação de equipes de saúde generalistas com equipes ou médicos especialistas, e também para treinamento e atualização de profissionais de saúde por meio virtual. Vem no bojo do progresso tecnológico no envio de dados, arquivos e imagens, proporcionado pela moderna informática e pelos avanços nos meios de comunicação. Por conta destas características, sua utilização tem sido crescente em todo o mundo, e no Brasil já se percebem grandes passos em relação à popularização desta ferramenta médica. Sua regulação, entretanto, ainda é insuficiente em nosso meio, o que pode repercutir em desafios jurídicos e éticos na aferição de responsabilidades das equipes de saúde que atuam nessa seara. O objetivo deste trabalho é apontar a necessidade de normatização na atuação da telemedicina, norteada de preferência pelas sociedades de especialidades médicas, e sob a tutela dos conselhos profissionais das áreas de saúde, em especial o Conselho Federal de Medicina. Apenas por meio da adequada regulação poderá a telemedicina aflorar como um importante meio de promoção e manutenção da saúde, sempre preservando a autonomia e a privacidade do paciente.
Title in English
Regulatory aspects of telemedicine in Brazil: repercussions on the responsibility of health teams
Keywords in English
Medical responsibility
Regulation of telemedicine
Telehealth
Telemedicine
Abstract in English
Telemedicine consists of a doctor's performance or of a team of health at a distance, using some communication technology. It is very useful for the provision of health to non-assisted populations, as well as for the communication of teams of health generalists with specialized teams or doctors, and also for training of professionals in health updating by means of virtual media. It comes together with the technological progress in the sending of data, files and images, proportionated by the modern computer science and by the progress in the communication means. Due to these characteristics, its use has been growing all over the world, and in Brazil it has being noticed great steps in relation to the popularization of this medical tool. Its regulation, however, is still insufficient in our country, which can rebound in juridical and ethical challenges in the gauging of responsibilities of the teams of health that act in that field. The objective of this work is to point the necessity of regulation in the performance of the telemedicine, oriented preferably by the societies of medical specialties, and under the supervision of the councils of the areas of health, especially the Federal Council of Medicine. Only through the appropriate regulation telemedicine could be able to occupy the space as an important tool of promotion and maintenance of the health, preserving the autonomy and the patient's privacy.