Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-04122020-143701
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Monteiro da Silva Fogal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva (President)
Possas, Mariana Thorstensen
Sa, Alvino Augusto de
Title in Portuguese
A racionalidade manifesta nas ideias dos magistrados paulistas sobre a punição dos crimes patrimoniais
Keywords in Portuguese
Furto
Pena privativa de liberdade -- Brasil
Penas (Direito penal) -- Brasil
Prisão -- Brasil
Roubo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo geral identificar e analisar as especificidades do sentido atribuído pelos magistrados à intervenção de natureza criminal, tanto em relação a generalidade dos crimes, quanto aos delitos de furto e roubo, e, assim, os obstáculos de natureza cognitiva ao uso das medidas alternativas ao encarceramento (prisão em regime fechado). Tal análise se estrutura no aporte da teoria da racionalidade penal moderna, desenvolvida por Álvaro Pires (1998; 2001; 2004) e procura observar o modo pelo qual esse sistema de ideias se manifesta e se atualiza nas operações e comunicações do sistema de justiça criminal. Do ponto de vista empírico, a pesquisa adota o método da realização de entrevistas semidirigidas, de cunho reflexivo, nas quais por meio de proposição de temas, dados empíricos e propostas de mudança, os magistrados foram convidados a refletir sobre a necessidade e os sentidos que devem ser atribuídos à intervenção criminal. Assim, diante da existência de diversas outras possibilidades sancionatórias aplicáveis a uma parcela significativa aos crimes de furto e roubo, por exemplo, como compreender a permanência do uso predominante da pena de prisão? Por que é tão difícil ampliar a aplicação de penas alternativas ao encarceramento, para esses crimes? Muitas pesquisas já se propuseram a fomentar esse debate em torno da centralidade atribuída à prisão e à própria ideia de punição. Nesse cenário, a contribuição dessa pesquisa está localizada especificamente para a análise do ponto de vista sobre a punição que é manifestado pelos juízes e para a legitimação da pena que é construída concretamente e, assim, para as dificuldades apresentadas no plano cognitivo para a redução do uso simbólico e efetivo da prisão nas práticas judicias
Title in English
Rationality manifested in the ideas of the judges of São Paulo city on the punishment of property crimes
Keywords in English
Judges
Modern criminal rationality
Punishment
Robbery
Theft
Abstract in English
This paper aims to identify and analyze the specificities of the sense attributed by magistrates to the intervention of a criminal nature, both in relation to the generality of the crimes, as well as the crimes of theft (and robbery), and, therefore, obstacles of a cognitive nature to the use Alternative measures to imprisonment (imprisonment in a closed regime). This analysis is structured in the contribution of the theory of modern criminal rationality, developed by Álvaro Pires (1998, 2001, 2004) and seeks to observe the way in which this system of ideas is manifested and updated in the operations and communications of the criminal justice system. From an empirical point of view, the research adopts the method of conducting semi-directed, reflexive interviews, in which, through the proposition of themes, empirical data and proposals for change, magistrates were invited to reflect on the need and the senses that must be attributed to criminal intervention. Thus, in view of the existence of several other sanctioning possibilities applicable to a significant portion of theft (and robbery) crimes, for example, how to understand the permanence of the predominant use of the prison sentence? Why is it so difficult to extend the application of alternative sentences to incarceration for such crimes? Many studies have already proposed to promote this debate around the centrality attributed to the prison and the very idea of punishment. In this case, the contribution of this research is located specifically for the analysis of the point of view on the punishment that is manifested by the judges and for the legitimation of the sentence that is concretely constructed and, thus, for the difficulties presented in the cognitive plane for the reduction of Symbolic and effective use of imprisonment in judicial practice