Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-04032024-095038
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Damasceno Gambetta de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Dieter, Mauricio Stegemann (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Carneiro, Henrique Soares
Giamberardino, Andre Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Hegemonia, álcool e proibicionismo: um estudo em economia política da punição
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminologia crítica
Hegemonia
Lei Seca
Proibicionismo
Taylorismo-Fordismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga os determinantes históricos dos processos de criminalização do álcool nos Estados Unidos da América e da embriaguez no Brasil no início do século XX. Partindo da revisão bibliográfica de quatro interpretações sobre o processo que culminou na Lei Seca estadunidense, os fatores contribuintes ali identificados, quais sejam, a cultura, a política, a psicologia das massas, e a economia, são discutidos tendo em vista a complexidade das relações entre a base econômica e as superestruturas culturais, religiosas, políticas e jurídicas da sociedade. Com isso, tenta-se verificar e aprofundar a hipótese lançada por Antonio Gramsci, no sentido de que a criminalização do álcool nos EUA foi produto da construção da hegemonia burguesa no capitalismo fordista, integrando as diversas interpretações estudadas em uma interpretação econômico-política aos moldes da criminologia crítica. A validade das conclusões mais gerais obtidas na análise do caso estadunidense é testada ainda frente as particularidades do caso brasileiro e seus respectivos processos de criminalização da embriaguez na Primeira República.
Title in English
Hegemony, alcohol and prohibitionism: a study in political economy of punishment.
Keywords in English
Critical criminology
Dry Law
Hegemony
Prohibitionism
Taylorism-Fordism
Abstract in English
This work investigates the historical determinants of the criminalization processes of alcohol in the United States of America and of drunkenness in Brazil in the early 20th century. Starting from the bibliographic review of four interpretations about the process that culminated in the US Prohibition, the contributing factors identified there, namely, culture, politics, mass psychology, and economics, are discussed in view of the complex relationships between the economic base and the cultural, religious, political and legal superstructures of society. The attempt is to verify and deepen the hypothesis launched by Antonio Gramsci, in the sense that the criminalization of alcohol in the USA was a product constructed by the bourgeois' hegemony in Fordist capitalism, integrating the different interpretations studied in an economic-political interpretation along the lines of critical criminology. The validity of the more general conclusions obtained in the analysis of the US case is also tested against the particularities of the Brazilian case and its respective processes of criminalization of drunkenness in the First Republic.