Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-03082015-115519
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica Pascoal Santos Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Muakad, Irene Batista (President)
Bonaccorso, Norma Sueli
Campos, Roberto Augusto de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
PEDOFILIA: aspectos clínicos, éticos e forenses
Keywords in Portuguese
Pedofilia; Transtorno pedofílico; Medidas terapêuticas; Aspectos éticos; Resposta penal adequada
Abstract in Portuguese
A pedofilia é um tema complexo e multifacetado, que exige abordagem interdisciplinar. No que tange às ciências jurídicas, uma das questões mais importantes a serem enfrentadas diz respeito à adequação da resposta penal dada aos pedófilos condenados pela Justiça criminal brasileira. O objetivo geral da presente pesquisa é verificar como a resposta penal dada aos pedófilos judicialmente condenados pode ser mais adequada à luz do atual estado de arte da clínica. Para que o escopo principal fosse alcançado, foram formulados três objetivos específicos, quais sejam, (I) identificar os aspectos clínicos da pedofilia que são relevantes para a compreensão do fenômeno pelos operadores do Direito e que permitem uma abordagem interdisciplinar; (II) enumerar os aspectos éticos e os pressupostos desejáveis das medidas terapêuticas e das consequências jurídicas da condenação criminal dos pedófilos; e, (III) averiguar, à luz de medidas alternativas e eticamente defensáveis, novas possibilidades de resposta penal para os pedófilos judicialmente condenados. Todas as questões permitiram também a reflexão sobre a adequação e a pertinência das atuais propostas legislativas em trâmite no Congresso Nacional acerca da matéria. A abordagem não se restringe à dogmática jurídica e estabelece elos com outras áreas do conhecimento humano, notadamente com a Medicina Forense, com a Psiquiatria Forense e com a Psicologia Jurídica. Esta pesquisa pretende contribuir para o debate jurídico-penal acerca da pertinência ou não da implementação de medidas terapêuticas obrigatórias aos pedófilos judicialmente condenados, bem como oferecer subsídios para a proposição de um novo paradigma à prática forense no tocante às consequências jurídicas decorrentes da condenação criminal de pessoas com transtorno pedofílico.
Title in English
PEDOPHILIA: clinical, ethical and forensic aspects
Keywords in English
Pedophilia; Pedophilic disorder; Therapeutic measures; Ethical aspects; Appropriate criminal response
Abstract in English
Pedophilia is a complex and multifaceted subject that requires an interdisciplinary approach. Regarding the juridical sciences, one of the most important issues to be faced concerns the adequacy of the criminal response given to convicted pedophiles by the Brazilian criminal justice. The general aim of this research is to verify how the criminal response given to convicted pedophiles may be more appropriate in the light of the current state of the clinic art. For the main purpose to be reached, three specific aims were formulated: (I) to identify the clinical aspects of pedophilia that are relevant to understanding the phenomenon by the Law operators and that allow an interdisciplinary approach; (II) to enumerate the ethical aspects and the desirable presuppositions of the therapeutic measures and the juridical consequences of criminal conviction of pedophiles; and (III) to examine, in the light of alternative and ethically defensible measures, new possibilities of criminal response for convicted pedophiles. All issues also allowed the reflection on the appropriateness and aptness of the current legislative proposals in course at the National Congress on the subject. The approach is not limited to law doctrine and establishes links with other areas of the human knowledge, especially with the Forensic Medicine, Forensic Psychiatry and Forensic Psychology. This research intends to contribute to the criminal legal debate about the aptness or not of the implementation of mandatory therapeutic measures to convicted pedophiles, as well as to offer subsidies for the proposal of a new paradigm to forensic practice with regard to the juridical consequences of the criminal condemnation of people with pedophilic disorder.