Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-02082011-112356
Document
Author
Full name
João Guilherme Silva Marcondes de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge (President)
Araujo, Marina Pinhão Coelho
Bottini, Pierpaolo Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Do caráter aberto dos tipos penais: revisão de uma dicotomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito penal
Hermeneutica (direito)
Tipo penal
Abstract in Portuguese
Na evolução da teoria do tipo penal, podemos perceber um movimento de intensificação de complexidade, no qual os mais novos e diferentes posicionamentos doutrinários confluem para tornar aquela figura o ponto central do estudo do delito. Dentre as inúmeras classificações dogmáticas que surgiram neste desenvolvimento, nosso trabalho analisa uma em particular: a divisão entre tipos fechados e tipos abertos. Embora criada originalmente por Hans WELZEL para descrever um grupo específico de casos, a noção de tipos abertos ganhou contornos mais amplos, sendo admitida pela doutrina de maneira geral. Todavia, a aceitação dessa categoria científica não se limitou a uma atividade expositiva, servindo para a crítica de modelos jurídicos. Frente ao princípio da legalidade, conquista jurídica de longa data, os estudiosos do Direito Penal apontaram a ilegitimidade dos tipos abertos, por ofensa ao mandato de certeza, um dos quatro aspectos daquele princípio maior. Por outro lado, as conclusões da atual ciência hermenêutica ensinam que não se pode confundir texto legal e norma, e que a compreensão do fenômeno jurídico perpassa uma série de valorações adstritas ao Direito. Neste sentido, as diferenças que, em tese, tornavam específicos os tipos abertos, quando confrontadas com essa nova descoberta, se mostram apenas aparentes. Toda e qualquer norma apresenta um caráter aberto, algo intrínseco à linguagem humana. Logo, não existe tipo fechado. Inobstante, a censura que fora aventada pela doutrina não perde sua razão de ser. Pelo contrário, é necessária sua reformulação, para afirmar que o problema se encontra no grau de intensidade da abertura, na aceitabilidade ou não da indeterminação da conduta humana diante do caso concreto, único instante em que é possível a individualização da norma. Para tanto, é preciso erigir critérios seguros a fim de efetuar o julgamento da legitimidade dos tipos penais. Defendemos que os próprios fundamentos do princípio da legalidade a vedação da arbitrariedade e a previsibilidade das condutas servem como critérios de avaliação. Mais ainda, a realização dessa operação somente pode ser feita por meio do controle das decisões judiciais, o que nos leva a um problema de ordem prática e não apenas teórica.
Title in English
On the open feature of the criminal types: a dualitys revisal
Keywords in English
Control of legal decisions
Criminal type evolution
Degree of intensity
Legal hermeneutics
Open criminal type
Principle of legality
Term of certainty
Abstract in English
In the evolution of the criminal type theory, we can notice a movement of complexity intensification, in which the newest and most different doctrinal positions join together to make that figure the central point of the crime study. Among the multiple dogmatic classifications that aroused in this development, our task analyses one in particular: the division between closed and open types. Though originally created by Hans WELZEL to describe a specific group of cases, the notion of open types acquired a wider profile, being generally admitted by the doctrine. However, the acceptance of this scientific category has not been limited to an expository activity, serving to the critic of juridical models. Before the principle of the legality, a long-term juridical conquer, the scholars of the Criminal Law pointed to the illegitimacy of the open types, due to the offense of the certainty term, as one of the four aspects of that major principle. Moreover, the conclusions of todays hermeneutic science instruct that one cannot confuse legal text and norm, and that the comprehension of the juridical phenomenon pervades a series of valuations bonded to Law. In this way, the differences that, in thesis, made specific the open types, when confronted with this new finding, prove to be only apparent. All and any rule presents an open feature, an aspect intrinsic to human language. Therefore, there are no closed types. Despite that, the censure that was made by doctrine does not lose its reason. In the opposite, its reformulation is necessary, to affirm that the problem is in the intensity extent of the opening, in the acceptance or not of the human conduct indetermination ahead of a concrete case, the single moment in which it is possible to individualize the rule. Therefore, it is necessary to built firm criteria to perform the judgment of the criminal types legitimacy. We sustain that the own foundations of the principle of the legality the prohibition of arbitrariness and the prevision of conducts serve as evaluation criteria. Furthermore, the accomplishment of this transaction can only be fulfilled by the control of judiciary decisions, what leads us to a practical problem, not only theoretical.