Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Albuquerque de Barros
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Direito
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2019-05-07
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Salvador Netto, Alamiro Velludo (President)
Sposato, Karyna Batista
Junqueira, Gustavo Octaviano Diniz
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão
Title in Portuguese
Culpabilidade no direito penal juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Culpabilidade, Direito penal juvenil, Garantismo, Imputabilidade, Inimputabilidade, Medidas socioeducativas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a compatibilidade da culpabilidade com o Direito Penal Juvenil, o que é feito a partir da análise dos principais entraves a esta posição. O ponto de partida é a reafirmação do sistema de responsabilização previsto no Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente como um verdadeiro Direito Penal Juvenil, o que se faz a partir da análise do atual tratamento jurídico dispensado à criança e ao adolescente, bem como das etapas que a precederam. Reafirmado o Direito Penal Juvenil, o trabalho percorre a evolução dogmática do conceito de culpabilidade, o que culmina na análise da influência que a racionalidade penal moderna tem sob este conceito. Apresentadas as principais conceituações modernas desta categoria, parte-se para a análise da operacionalidade do mesmo no Direito Penal Juvenil, bem como da necessária adequação dogmática que enseja.
Title in English
Culpability in Juvenile Criminal Law
Keywords in English
Culpability, Educational measures, Garantism, Imputability, Inimputability, Juvenile criminal law
Abstract in English
The present work aims to analyse the compatibility of the culpability with the Juvenile Criminal Law, which is done from the analysis of the main obstacles to this position. The starting point is the reaffirmation of the accountabillity system provided by the Child and Adolescent Statute as a true Juvenile Criminal Law, what is done from the analysis of the present legal treatment dispensed to the child and adolescent, as well as the steps that preceded it. Reaffirmed the Juvenile Criminal Law, the work ranges the dogmatic evolution of the concept of culpability, that culminate in an analysis of the influence that the modern criminal rationality have about this concept. Presented the main modern conceptions of this class, part for an analysis of the operability of the same in the Juvenile Criminal Law, as well as the necessary dogmatic adequacy that causes.