Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-02072020-152506
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Silva Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Roberto Augusto de Carvalho (President)
Almeida, José Raul Gavião de
Greco, Alessandra Orcesi Pedro
Jorge Junior, Jose Jarjura
Title in Portuguese
A periculosidade criminal: uma discussão conceitual em evolução
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade preditiva
Direito Penal
Doentes mentais
Estigma
Periculosidade criminal
Proporcionalidade
Reincidência
Risco de violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo objetiva analisar o conceito de periculosidade criminal como elemento legitimador da intervenção penal, abordando sua construção teórica no campo do Direito Penal, bem como na Medicina e na Psicologia, áreas das quais extrairia sua legitimação extrajurídica como prognóstico de reincidência delitiva. Cuida, outrossim, de expor o desenvolvimento da avaliação de risco de violência como instrumento supostamente apto a superar as dificuldades inerentes à periculosidade criminal, não ignorando as críticas tecidas pela literatura especializada, sobretudo no que tange à capacidade preditiva e ao considerável número de falsos positivos. Apresenta, igualmente, um breve panorama da aplicação das medidas de segurança no país, com destaques para os critérios da perícia médica realizada em sede de Execução Penal e para as características majoritariamente sancionatórias das medidas de segurança criminais. Conclui, enfim, pela inexistência de elementos estatisticamente fundados, seja sob a perspectiva da reincidência ou da efetividade do prognóstico, a justificar o conceito de periculosidade criminal, bem como um tratamento diferenciado entre imputáveis e inimputáveis, especialmente no que concerne ao tempo de duração da intervenção penal. A metodologia utilizada é a pesquisa bibliográfica e legislativa.
Title in English
Criminal dangerousness: a conceptual discussion in evolution
Keywords in English
Criminal dangerousness
Criminal Law
Mentally ill
Proportionality
Recidivism
Risk of violence, Predictive capacity
Stigma
Abstract in English
The present study aims at analyzing the concept of dangerousness as a legitimizing element of criminal intervention, addressing its theoretical construction in the field of Criminal Law, as well as in Medicine and Psychology, areas from which it would extract its extrajuridical legitimation as a prognosis for delinquent recidivism. It also seeks to expose the development of the violence risk assessment as an instrument supposedly able to overcome the difficulties inherent in criminal dangerousness, not ignoring the criticisms made by the specialized literature, especially with regard to predictive capacity and the considerable number of false positives. It also presents a brief overview of the application of security measures in the country, highlighting the criteria of the medical examination carried out in Criminal Enforcement and the characteristics that are mostly sanctioned by the criminal security measures. It concludes, finally, by the lack of statistically based elements, either from the perspective of the recidivism or the effectiveness of the prognosis, to justify the concept of criminal dangerousness, as well as a differentiated treatment between imputable and unputable, especially with regard to the duration of the criminal intervention. The methodology used is bibliographic and legislative research.