Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-01102020-192202
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Paulo de Castro Bernardes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Paschoal, Janaina Conceição (President)
Santos, Christiano Jorge
Gomes, Mariângela Gama de Magalhães
Silva, Júlio Cesar Casarin Barroso
Title in Portuguese
Absit iniuria verbo: Direito penal e proteção da honra
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Penal
Honra
Liberdade de expressão
Reputação
Tipicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estuda a legitimidade dos tipos penais que visam à proteção da honra - a calúnia, a difamação e a injúria. Demonstra que essas criminalizações criam embaraços ao exerício do direito de liberdade de expressão, seja porque proíbem a emissão de determinados discursos com conteúdo falso, seja porque repreendem a propagação de atos de expressão ofensivos. Desse modo, utiliza o método da interpretação construtiva para formular uma concepção plausível do direito de liberdade de palavra, a fim de atestar se os limites que a instituição destes delitos impõe à garantia constitucional em comento podem ser tidos como constitucionais ou não. Para tanto, utiliza-se do pensamento político de John Rawls para propor uma interpretação do direito de liberdade discursiva coerente com os valores inerentes ao sistema da democracia constitucional, baseada em dois pontos: (i) uma concepção viável deste direito deve assegurar a todos a ampla possibilidade de crítica do governo e das insituições políticas e sociais, a fim de proteger as condições necessárias ao autogoverno coletivo; e (ii) deve traduzir, também, uma necessária atitude de tolerância para com as diferenças, permitindo que todo indivíduo desenvolva e faça florescer os planos de vida que optar por seguir em sua vida. Sustenta, deste modo, que essas exigências normativas do direito de liberdade de expressão, aliadas aos ideais da subsidiariedade e fragmentariedade, ínsitos aos sistemas penais liberais contemporâneos, infirmam a constitucionalidae dos crimes contra a honra. Argumenta, portanto, que o direito penal não constitui um instrumento legítimo para efetivar a proteção jurídica da honra.
Title in English
Absit iniuria verb: Criminal law and honor protection
Keywords in English
Criminal Law
Dignity
Freedom of speech
Honour
Reputation
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies the legitimacy of crimes that intent to protect human honour - slander, defamation and injury. It demonstrates that these criminalizations create embarrassment to the exercise of the right of freedom of expression, either because they prohibit certain speeches with false content, or because they punish the propagation of offensive acts of expression. In this way, it uses the constructive interpretation method to formulate a plausible conception of the right of freedom of speech, in order to establish whether the limits imposed by the institution of these crimes on the constitutional guarantee in question can be considered as constitutional or not. To do so, it uses the political thinking of John Rawls to propose an interpretation of the right of discursive freedom consistent with the values inherent to the system of constitutional democracy, based on two points: (i) a viable conception of this right should ensure to all the broad possibility of criticism of the government and its political and social institutions, in order to protect the necessary conditions for collective self-government; and (ii) it must also imply a necessary attitude of tolerance towards differences, allowing every individual to develop and to flourish the plans of life that he has chosen to follow in his life. It maintains, therefore, that those normative requirements of the right of freedom of expression, coupled with the ideals of subsidiarity and fragmentation, embedded in contemporary liberal criminal systems, undermine the constitutionality of those crimes against human honour. It argues, therefore, that criminal law does not constitute a legitimate instrument for effecting the legal protection of honour.