Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-01052021-203743
Document
Author
Full name
Glauter Fortunato Dias Del Nero
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bottini, Pierpaolo Cruz (President)
Araujo, Marina Pinhão Coelho
Brito, Alexis Augusto Couto de
Gomes, Mariângela Gama de Magalhães
Title in Portuguese
Lavagem de dinheiro: uma análise da conduta do operador do mercado financeiro à luz da teoria das condutas neutras
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Penal
Imputação objetiva
Lavagem de dinheiro
Mercado financeiro
Operação financeira
Responsabilidade penal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação realiza uma investigação acerca dos limites da participação punível do operador do mercado financeiro à luz da teoria das condutas neutras. Nesse sentido, fazse uma análise dos principais institutos dogmáticos aplicáveis à espécie, partindo das bases do sistema funcionalista moderado, passando pelas teorias da causalidade até o advento da moderna teoria da imputação objetiva. Em seguida são examinadas as principais teorias acerca das condutas neutras, bem como os principais aspectos atinentes ao delito de lavagem de dinheiro, para que se possa, ao final, tentar responder à questão formulada na hipótese
Title in English
Money laundering: an analysis over the financial market player's conduct in the light of the neutral conducts' theory
Keywords in English
Criminal dogmatic
Criminal functionalism
Money laundering
Neutral conducts
Objective imputation
Abstract in English
The present dissertation investigates the limits of the punishable participation of those who operate in the financial market, in light of the neutral conduct theory. In order to achieve that response, the main dogmatic institutes applicable to this scenario were analyzed, beginning with the moderate functionalist system, moving along the causation theories, until reaching modern day objective imputation theory. Following that, the main neutral conduct theories were examined, as well as the main aspects of money laundering in order to address the issue presented in the hypothesis.