Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2023.tde-28082023-154013
Document
Author
Full name
Estela Cristina Vieira de Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Claudia Perrone (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Jubilut, Liliana Lyra
Monaco, Gustavo Ferraz de Campos
Reis, Rossana Rocha
Vedovato, Luis Renato
Title in Portuguese
A SINGULARIDADE DA CRIANÇA REFUGIADA E O PRINCÍPIO DO MELHOR INTERESSE DA CRIANÇA: a importância do direito de ser ouvida frente às formas específicas de perseguição às criança
Keywords in Portuguese
Crianças refugiadas
direito internacional
direito internacional dos refugiados
direitos da criança
singularidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Estima-se atualmente que mais da metade dos números totais de pessoas refugiadas no mundo seja hoje composto por crianças - 13,7 milhões, para os dados do Fundo das Nações Unidas para a Infância, o UNICEF. Dentro do escopo da Convenção de 1951 relativa ao Estatuto dos Refugiados, estão sob proteção aqueles indivíduos que tenham de deixar seu país de origem ou residência habitual em razão de fundado temor de perseguição por motivos de raça, nacionalidade, religião, opinião política ou pertencimento a grupo social, e não possam ou não queiram se valer da proteção de seu país. Contudo, perseguições de cunho civil ou político, como as listadas, são de mais complexa atribuição quando se considera a criança como solicitante, porque frequentemente, as crianças não são vistas como dotadas de capacidade de agência - capacidade de tomar decisões sobre si mesma, de se autodeterminar e opinar sobre os rumos do próprio destino. No entanto, conforme indica o procedimento do Alto Comissariado das Nações Unidas para Refugiados, o ACNUR, sobretudo quanto às fases do Best Interests Procedure (BIP), dar à criança a capacidade de ser ouvida sobre os processos que se refiram a ela é uma forma de consolidar o Princípio do Melhor Interesse, que batiza o procedimento, e de garantir que a criança seja respeitada em sua singularidade. Somos seres únicos, singulares. E é essa singularidade que deve determinar o procedimento de atuação, no que diz respeito às crianças - principalmente aquelas vítimas de Formas Específicas de Perseguições às Crianças - nos órgãos de proteção. E, então, adota-se o paradigma do Teorema de Penrose-Hawking para tentar explicar a singularidade dos buracos negros, sendo a criança esse buraco negro cuja presença é capaz de alterar tudo a seu redor. A pergunta que se pretende responder com o presente trabalho é: como a singularidade da criança deve ser percebida de forma a que atraia para si a proteção humanitária adequada, considerados o Princípio do Melhor Interesse e o sistema de proteção criado após a Convenção de 1951 Relativa ao Estatuto dos Refugiados? A hipótese aqui apresentada é a de que isso ocorre através do direito de ser ouvida, de acordo com o artigo 12 da Convenção sobre os Direitos da Criança, dentro do BIP do ACNUR. E de forma a construir essa argumentação, parte-se aqui de extensiva pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, sobretudo quanto às diretrizes e comentários do ACNUR e do Comitê das Nações Unidas sobre os Direitos da Criança, partindo do método desconstrutivista de Jacques Derrida como método de pesquisa, e da leitura de Hannah Arendt, como principal referencial teórico.
Title in English
THE SINGULARITY OF THE REFUGEE CHILD AND THE PRINCIPLE OF THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD: the importance of the right to be heard in the face of Child Specific Forms of Persecution of children
Keywords in English
Children's rights
international law
international refugee law
refugee children
singularity
Abstract in English
It is currently estimated that more than half of the total number of refugee persons in the world is now made up of children - 13.7 million, according to data from the United Nations Children's Fund, UNICEF. Within the scope of the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees, protection is given to individuals who have had to leave their country of origin or habitual residence due to a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race, nationality, religion, political opinion or membership of social group, and are unable or unwilling to avail themselves of the protection of said country. However, persecutions of civil or political nature, such as those listed, are of more complex attribution when considering the child as the applicant, because often, children are not seen as endowed with the capacity of agency - the ability to make decisions about themselves, to self-determine and to give their own opinions on the directions of their own destiny. However, as indicated by the procedure of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, the UNHCR, especially regarding the Best Interests Procedure (BIP) stages, giving children the ability to be heard about the processes that concern them is a way to consolidate the Principle of The Best Interests of the Child, which names the procedure the procedure, and to guarantee that the child is respected in her or his singularity. We are unique, singular beings. And it is this singularity that should determine the procedure for acting with regard to children in protection bodies especially for those victims of Child Specific Forms of Persecution. And then, the paradigm of the Penrose- Hawking Theorem is used to try to explain the singularity of black holes, the child being this black hole whose presence is capable of altering everything around it. The question that this research intends to answer is: how the child's singularity should be perceived in order to attract adequate humanitarian protection, considering the Best Interests Principle and the protection system created after the 1951 Convention on to the Statute of Refugees? The hypothesis presented here is that this is possible through the right to be heard, in accordance with article 12 of the Convention on the Rights of the Child, within UNHCR's BIP. And in order to build this argument, an extensive bibliographical and documentary research is used here, especially regarding the guidelines and comments of the UNHCR and the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child, starting from the deconstructivist method of Jacques Derrida as a research method, and the reading of Hannah Arendt, as the main theoretical reference.