Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-27112020-024943
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Gianesella Bertolaccini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Junior, Geraldo Miniuci (President)
Costa, José Augusto Fontoura
Thorstensen, Vera Helena
Title in Portuguese
Padrões privados no comércio Internacional: impactos sobre o etanol brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Comercio internacional
Etanol -- Brasil
Normalização
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Há, no direito do comércio internacional, crescente debate sobre os impactos dos padrões privados de sustentabilidade (PPS). Os polos de emissão dos novos marcos regulatórios do comércio internacional estão cada vez menos concentrados nos foros multilaterais, como a Organização Mundial do Comércio. A inação dos atores estatais nas esferas globais frente às imediatas demandas do mercado e dos consumidores deu origem a padrões de sustentabilidade emitidos por entidades privadas. Os PPS são padrões de facto mandatórios e possuem efeitos positivos e negativos ao comércio - fato que é observado na produção e no comércio de etanol brasileiro para o mundo. Não há, no entanto, claro foro internacional para resolver os litígios e barreiras ao comércio que possam surgir da proliferação destas normas no mundo. O trabalho divide-se em quarto partes. Na primeira, discute-se, no panorama internacional, se há definição e classificação sobre padrões privados, bem como as formas com que os padrões podem ser aplicados como barreiras desnecessárias ao comércio. A segunda parte esclarece a relevância do etanol para as exportações brasileiras e define a seleção de parâmetros para análise jurídica empírica das entidades não governamentais emissoras de PPS que incidem sobre o produto em questão. A terceira parte aborda de forma transversal os dados obtidos pela análise dos padrões. A quarta e última parte volta-se ao tratamento normativo dado aos padrões privados no âmbito OMC, avaliando se é possível a responsabilidade direta e indireta do Estado sobre os efeitos dos PPS, por meio do da interpretação dos Acordo sobre SPS, sobre TBT e GATT, em consonância com jurisprudência do Órgão de Solução de Controvérsias.
Title in English
Private Standards on International Trade: Impacts on Brazilian Ethanol
Keywords in English
Ethanol
Non-Tariff Barriers
Private Standards
Sustainability
World Trade Organization
Abstract in English
There is, in the field of international trade law, growing debate over the impact of private sustainable standards (PSS) on trade. The poles of the new regulatory frameworks for international trade are increasingly concentrated outside multilateral fora such as the World Trade Organization. The inaction of state actors in global spheres in the face of immediate market and consumer demands has given rise to sustainability standards issued by private entities. PSS are de facto mandatory standards and have positive and negative effects on trade - a fact that is observed in the production and trade of Brazilian ethanol to the world. There are, nonetheless, no clear international fora for resolving litigation and trade barriers that may arise from the proliferation of these standards into the world. The work is divided into four parts. The first will discuss, in the international arena, whether there is definition and classification of private standards, and the ways in which the standards can be applied as unnecessary barriers to trade. The second part clarifies the relevance of ethanol for Brazilian exports and defines the selection of parameters for the empirical legal analysis of nongovernmental entities that issue PSS that focus on the product in question. The third part addresses in a transversal way the data obtained by analysis of the standards. The fourth and final part focuses on the normative treatment of private standards within the WTO, assessing whether the direct and indirect State responsibility over the effects of the PSS is possible through the interpretation of the SPS, TBT and GATT Agreements, in line with the jurisprudence of the Dispute Settlement Body.