Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-24032021-161745
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Teresa de Abreu Coutinho Boscolo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Basso, Maristela (President)
Lino, Wagner Luiz Menezes
Schulz, Alexandre Buono
Tripodi, Leandro
Damiani, Gerson Denis Silvestre Duarte
Pucci, Rafael Diniz
Title in Portuguese
O direito do comércio Internacional e as transformações globais
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Direito comercial internacional
Globalização
Governança global
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de trabalho para verificar as inconsistências existentes entre as transformações ocorridas no mundo após a Guerra-Fria e o direito do comércio internacional, por meio de seus atores e fontes, na busca por diretrizes que possam torná- lo mais adequado para o presente e o futuro. Parte-se de um entendimento abrangente do Direito do Comércio Internacional, incluindo aspectos públicos e privados. Em seguida, identificam-se as transformações globais mais relevantes para o comércio internacional, quais sejam: (i) o aumento do número de atores das relações internacionais; (ii) os avanços da tecnologia; (iii) as mudanças no modelo de comércio: comércio de serviços e cadeias globais de valor; e (iv) a maior relevância dada à proteção de valores. Em seguida, procedese à análise dos atores e fontes do direito do comércio internacional diante das transformações identificadas, sistematizada da perspectiva dos atores, quais sejam: os Estados, as Organizações internacionais, as Empresas e as Organizações NãoGovernamentais; incluindo tanto estes quanto as fontes a eles relacionadas. Por fim, tratase da relação entre todos os atores e fontes analisados, a governança global no direito do comércio internacional, indicando as diretrizes para um direito do comércio internacional mais adequado às transformações globais.
Title in English
International Trade Law and global transformations
Keywords in English
Companies
International organizations
International trade
Nongovernmental organizations
States
Abstract in English
This dissertation looks at verifying the inconsistencies between the transformations that occurred in the world after the Cold War and the international trade law, through its actors and sources, in search for guidelines that can make it more suitable for the present and the future. It starts from a comprehensive understanding of international trade law, including public and private aspects. Then, the most relevant global transformations for international trade are identified, namely: (i) the increase in the number of actors in international relations; (ii) advances in technology; (iii) changes in the trade model: trade in services and global value chains; and (iv) the greater relevance given to the protection of values. Further, we proceed to the analysis of the actors and sources of international trade law based on the identified transformations, from the perspective of the actors, namely: States, International Organizations, Companies and Non-Governmental Organizations; including both the actors and their related sources. Finally, the analysis focus on the relationship among all actors and sources, said global governance in international trade law, indicating guidelines for making international trade law more suitable to global transformations.