Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-23102020-001501
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Monteiro Danese
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Meirelles, Elizabeth de Almeida (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Figueiredo, Guilherme José Purvin de
Leão, Marcia Brandão Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
O sistema interamericano e o desafio ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Internacional Público
Direitos Humanos
Meio ambiente
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo demonstrar a importância do reconhecimento da proteção do meio ambiente como um direito humano e do seu amparo no Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. Para tanto, inicia-se com o próprio nascimento do Direito Internacional Público e o surgimento da proteção internacional dos direitos humanos. Ao se verificar que a proteção internacional do meio ambiente não prevê um órgão com decisões legalmente vinculantes, que monitore os instrumentos internacionais do meio ambiente, aprofunda-se na contribuição tanto da Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos quanto das decisões da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos para a proteção do meio ambiente, demonstrando que, quando esses órgãos interpretam os seus instrumentos próprios de direitos humanos na ocasião de uma petição individual, passam a proteger o meio ambiente transversalmente, deixando clara a inter-relação entre o meio ambiente e o gozo dos demais direitos humanos previstos nas Convenções e Declarações Internacionais.
Title in English
The Inter-American System of Human Rights and the environmental challenge
Keywords in English
Environment. Human rights
Inter-American System of Human Rights
International Human Rights Courts
Public International Law
Abstract in English
The present dissertation aims to demonstrate the importance of recognizing the protection of the environment as a human right and its defense in the Inter-American System of Human Rights. To do so, it begins with the very birth of Public International Law and the emergence of international protection of human rights. When it emerges that international environmental protection does not provide for a body with legally binding decisions, that monitors international environmental instruments, deepens its contribution to both the InterAmerican Commission on Human Rights and the decisions of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights for protection of the environment, demonstrating that when these organs interpret their own human rights instruments in an individual petition, they begin to protect the environment transversally, making clear the interrelationship between the environment and the enjoyment of other human rights provided for in the Conventions and International Declarations.