Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-22032021-225220
Document
Author
Full name
Erico Lima de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ninomiya, Masato (President)
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu
Ferreira, Siddharta Legale
Guerra, Sidney Cesar Silva
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Ramos, André de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
O impacto do sistema interamericano de direitos humanos no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito internacional
Direitos humanos
Justiça internacional
Tribunal internacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos (DIDH) surgiu a partir de um reconhecimento de vários Estados a partir de meados do século XIX dos direitos já consagrados internamente a nível constitucional na esfera global. No entanto, foi a partir da Primeira Guerra Mundial e, principalmente, a partir da Segunda Guerra Mundial que o DIDH se solidificou como um ramo desenvolvido principalmente por meio dos tratados internacionais e das instituições responsáveis pelo monitoramento destes instrumentos. Nota-se que muitos Estados que aderem livremente aos regimes de proteção aos direitos humanos, seja em nível global, seja em nível regional não cumprem com os mandamentos emitidos pelos órgãos de observação levando a uma crise de legitimidade e eficácia de tais órgãos. A presente tese visa analisar o impacto que as decisões da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos têm sobre o Estado brasileiro. Para tanto, buscou-se fazer um estudo das decisões condenatórias proferidas por aquela Corte e analisar em quais pontos resolutórios o Brasil permanece em débito até a data deste trabalho. Finalmente, se quisermos o fortalecimento do Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos (SIDH), o partial compliance, não é o melhor exemplo a ser dado. Propomos outros modos não somente para o Estado brasileiro como também para outros Estados na região.
Title in English
The impact of the inter-american system of human rights in the brazilian domestic law
Keywords in English
Domestic law
Efficiency
Human rights
Impact
Inter-american system
Legitimacy
Abstract in English
International human rights law arose from the recognition of several states from the mid-nineteenth century onwards of rights already enshrined internally at constitutional level in the global sphere. However, it was after the First World War, and especially after the Second World War, that the IHRL solidified itself as a branch developed mainly through international treaties and the institutions responsible for monitoring these instruments. It is noted that many States that freely adhere to the regimes for the protection of human rights, either at the global level or at the regional level, do not comply with the commandments issued by the organs of observation leading to a crisis of legitimacy and efficiency of such bodies. This thesis aims to analyze the impact that the decisions of the InterAmerican Court of Human Rights have on the Brazilian State. To this end, an attempt was made to study the condemnatory decisions handed down by that Court and to analyze in which resolving points Brazil remains in debt until the date of this work. If we want to strengthen the inter-American human rights system (IAHRS), the partial compliance is not the best example to be set. We propose other modes not only for the Brazilian State but also for other States in the region.