Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-18112020-144546
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Christina Martins Borges Furlaneto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Celli Junior, Umberto (President)
Domingues, Juliana Oliveira
Amaral Junior, Alberto do
Dias, Caio Gracco Pinheiro
Thorstensen, Vera Helena
Title in Portuguese
O disciplinamento jurídico dos investimentos internacionais : compromissos, riscos e benefícios que justificam a participação do Brasil em acordos internacionais de investimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordos internacionais
Comércio internacional
Investimentos estrangeiros
Tratados comerciais
Abstract in Portuguese
O segundo pós-guerra assistiu à emergência de um regime normativo de investimentos internacionais fragmentado e polarizado. De um lado, os interesses dos países desenvolvidos; de outro, as preocupações do mundo em desenvolvimento. Entre tratados de natureza multilateral e regional, houve a multiplicação de acordos bilaterais para proteção de investimentos estrangeiros. O Brasil, um dos principais receptores de investimentos do globo, é, dentre as principais economias, o único país, até recentemente, não signatário de um acordo bilateral de investimentos. A partir de 2000, contudo, o cenário macroeconômico nacional muda e os fluxos de saída de investimento direto ganham importância. A partir desse momento, o Brasil inicia uma mudança de percepção. Os Acordos de Cooperação e Facilitação de Investimentos, assinados a partir de 2015, oferecem uma alternativa à dinâmica e à racionalidade observadas desde o início da era dos Acordos Bilaterais de Investimentos. Atento aos questionamentos feitos ao modelo tradicional e às preocupações do investidor brasileiro e lançando um olhar sobre as novas tendências que se desenham no horizonte, o documento brasileiro propõe o reexame do que está posto. Ao enfrentar as preocupações econômicas e jurídicas do país quanto ao tema, o Brasil formulou um instrumento que, não obstante apresente dispositivos tradicionais dos acordos, inova ao apoiar parcela de sua estrutura no diálogo entre os Estados. A presente tese, por meio do exame (i) do cenário que deu causa e da racionalidade que permeou a construção dos tradicionais BITs, (ii) das novas tendências de acordos que resultam da intersecção entre os temas comércio e investimento, (iii) da construção normativa brasileira resultante do histórico político-econômico brasileiro e (iv) dos ACFIs recém-assinados pelo país, objetiva responder aos seguintes questionamentos: o Brasil precisa de um acordo de proteção e promoção de investimentos? Em caso afirmativo, de que acordo o Brasil necessita? O ACFI atende a essa demanda? O modelo proposto facilita o ingresso brasileiro em negociações de acordos preferenciais/regionais de comércio com capítulos de investimento? Em que medida o ACFI contribui para atração de investimentos e, na mão inversa, para o estímulo à realização de investimentos brasileiros no exterior?
Title in English
The legal discipline of international investments: commitments, risks and benefits that justify Brazil's participation in international investment agreements
Keywords in English
ACFIs
APPRs
BITs
Foreign investments
International investments
Mega-agreements and trends
Regional agreements
Regulatory Regime of
Investments
Abstract in English
The second post-war saw the emergence of a fragmented and polarized normative regime of international investment. On the one hand, the interests of developed countries; on the other, the concerns of the developing world. Among treaties of a multilateral and regional nature, bilateral agreements multiplied themselves to protect foreign investments. Brazil, one of the main investments receiver in the world and among the most important economies, the only country, until recent times, not part of a bilateral investment agreement. From the 2000s, however, the Brazilian macroeconomic scenario changes and the outflows of direct investment gain importance. From that moment, Brazil begins to change its perception. The Investment Cooperation and Facilitation Agreements, signed after 2015, offer an alternative to the dynamics and rationality observed since the beginning of the Bilateral Investment Agreements era. Aware of the questions posed to the traditional model and the concerns of the Brazilian investor, as well as looking at the new trends that are drawing on the horizon, the Brazilian agreement proposes a reexamination of what is in place. In addressing the country's economic and legal concerns on the subject, Brazil has formulated an instrument that, despite presenting traditional provisions of the agreements, innovates by supporting part of its structure in the dialogue between States. The present thesis intends to exam (i) the causal scenario and the rationality that permeated the construction of the traditional BITs, (ii) the new trends in agreements that resulted from the intersection between international trade and investment, (iii) the Brazilian legislation resulting from the country's politicaleconomic history and (iv) the ACFIs recently signed by the country, aims to answer the following questions: does Brazil need an agreement to protect and promote investment? If so, what agreement does Brazil need? Does ACFI meet this need? Does the proposed model facilitate Brazilian entry into the negotiation of preferential/regional trade agreements with investment chapters? To what extent does ACFI contribute to attract investment and, conversely, to stimulate Brazilian investments overseas?