Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-17092020-164400
Document
Author
Full name
Stephanie Scandiuzzi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral Júnior, Alberto do (President)
Celli Júnior, Umberto
Medrado, Renê Guilherme da Silva
Sayeg, Fernanda Manzano
Title in English
Global vacue chains: Brazil´s integration in international trade and the case of China
Keywords in English
Global value chains
Integration
Preferential trade agreements
WTO Extra
WTO Plus
Abstract in English
This study aims at analyzing Brazil and China's integration in global value chains, from a legal perspective, by assessing their preferential trade agreements network and comparing to existing global value chain trade information and data. In order to do so, the following points are object of study: (i) the general theory of global value chains; (ii) the theory of preferential trade agreements under a global value chain perspective; (iii) the profile (choice of partners) and contents (legal provisions) of Brazil and China's preferential trade agreements network based on the Horn, Mavroidis and Sapir methodology; and (iv) Brazil and China's participation in global value chains based on literature and trade data. Results show that by employing the proxies of choice of partners and contents in comparison with literature and trade data on global value chain trade, Brazil's preferential trade agreement network is mostly limited to the Latin America region and can be understood as being shallow, and suggest that such network of trade agreements has not been conductive to value chain integration for Brazil. China's preferential trade agreement network is mostly focused on the Asian region and have relative depth, suggesting that China's agreements have to an extent assisted in the country's insertion in value chains.
Title in Portuguese
Cadeias globais de valor: a inserção do Brasil no comércio internacional e o exemplo da China
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordos comerciais -- Brasil
Acordos internacionais
China
Comércio internacional -- Brasil -- China
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a integração do Brasil e da China em cadeias de globais de valor, sob a ótica jurídica, por meio da análise de sua rede de acordos preferenciais de comércio e sua comparação com informações e dados de comércio relativos a cadeias globais de valor. Para tanto, os seguintes pontos são objeto de estudo: (i) a teoria geral das cadeias globais de valor; (ii) a teoria dos acordos preferenciais de comércio, sob a ótica das cadeias globais de valor; (iii) o perfil (escolha de parceiros) e conteúdo (cláusulas) dos acordos preferenciais de comércio do Brasil e da China, com base na metodologia de Horn, Mavroidis e Sapir; e (iv) a participação do Brasil e da China em cadeias globais de valor, com base em literatura e dados de comércio. Os resultados demostram que, ao empregar os indicadores de escolha de parceiros e de conteúdo em comparação com a literatura e os dados de comércio de cadeias globais de valor, a rede de acordos preferenciais de comércio do Brasil limita-se em especial à região da América Latina e pode ser vista como superficial, de forma a sugerir que o conjunto de acordos comerciais existente não conduziu o Brasil à integração em cadeias gloabis de valor. A rede de acordos preferenciais de comércio da China foca principalmente na região da Ásia e apresenta relativa profundidade, sugerindo que os acordos da China, em certa medida, auxiliaram na inserção do país em cadeias globais de valor.