Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2021.tde-16082022-112129
Document
Author
Full name
Jonathan Percivalle de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Casella, Paulo Borba (President)
Bittencourt Neto, Olavo de Oliveira
Ferreira Junior, Geraldo Miniuci
Santos, Marcia Alvarenga dos
Title in Portuguese
O regime jurídico dos astronautas: prerrogativas diplomáticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Astronautas
Direito Diplomático
Direito Espacial
Direito Internacional
Turismo espacial
Abstract in Portuguese
A era espacial emerge a partir da Guerra Fria como um dos desdobramentos do conflito havido entre as duas potências da época. Deste modo, o desenvolvimento de atividades espaciais passa envolver o envio de pessoas ao espaço, os astronautas, responsáveis por explorar o ambiente até então desconhecido. A presente dissertação de mestrado tem por objetivo, a partir da análise das regras integram o Direito Espacial e que aos astronautas reconhecem direitos e deveres, descortinar o alcance e os efeitos da expressão enviados da humanidade, utilizada na Declaração dos Princípios Jurídicos Reguladores das Atividades dos Estados na Exploração e Uso do Espaço Cósmico de 1963 e no Tratado sobre Princípios Reguladores das Atividades dos Estados na Exploração e Uso do Espaço Cósmico, inclusive a Lua e demais Corpos Celestes de 1967. Observa-se a existência de singelo rol de direitos que não reconhece os efeitos à saúde dos astronautas, decorrentes dos efeitos da microgravidade, tornando-se, atualmente, incompatível com suas necessidades. Embora se tenha cogitado a incidência das regras do Direito Diplomático aos astronautas, por força das discussões ocorridas no Comitê da Organização das Nações Unidas para o Uso Pacífico do Espaço (COPUOS), e pela utilização da palavra enviados, verifica-se a impossibilidade de aplicação da Convenção sobre a Prevenção e Punição de Crimes contra Pessoas que Gozam de Proteção Internacional, inclusive Agentes Diplomáticos de 1973, pela congruência das atividades por eles desempenhadas com a definição constante no instrumento internacional. Ademais, é possível considerar como astronautas todos aqueles que, enviados ao espaço exterior, mantém vínculo com agência espacial de um Estado e desempenham tarefas com vistas aos interesses da humanidade e de forma pacífica, de modo que as regras oriundas do Direito Espacial não devem ser aplicadas aos turistas espaciais.
Title in English
The legal regime of astronauts: diplomatic prerogatives
Keywords in English
Astronauts
Diplomatic Law
Space Law
Space tourism
Abstract in English
The space age emerges from the Cold War as one of the consequences of the conflict between the two powers at the time. Thus, the development of space activities involves sending people into space, the astronauts, responsible for exploring the previously unknown environment. This master's thesis aims, from the analysis of the rules that make up the Space Law and that astronauts recognize rights and duties, to unveil the scope and effects of the expression envoys of mankind, used in the Declaration of Legal Principles Regulating the Activities of States in Exploration and Use of Outer Space of 1963 and Treaty on Regulating Principles of the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space, including the Moon and other Celestial Bodies of 1967. It is observed the existence of a simple list of rights that does not recognize the effects to astronauts' health, resulting from the effects of microgravity, becoming, currently, incompatible with your needs. Although the application of the rules of the Diplomatic Law to astronauts was considered, due to the discussions that took place in the Committee of the United Nations Organization for the Pacific Use of Space (COPUOS), and the use of the word envoys, the impossibility is verified. of application of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against Persons Enjoying International Protection, including Diplomatic Agents of 1973, by the congruence of the activities carried out by them with the definition contained in the international instrument. Furthermore, it is possible to consider as astronauts all those who, sent to outer space, maintains ties with a state space agency and perform tasks with a view to the interests of humanity and in a peaceful manner, so that the rules deriving from Space Law should not be applied to space tourists.