Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2011.tde-15052012-095902
Document
Author
Full name
Olavo de Oliveira Bittencourt Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Casella, Paulo Borba (President)
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu
Ferreira Junior, Geraldo Miniuci
Leister, Valnora
Nogueira, Jorge Luiz Fontoura
Title in Portuguese
Limite vertical à soberania dos Estados: fronteira entre espaço aéreo e ultraterrestre
Keywords in Portuguese
Aviação
Direito aéreo
Direito espacial
Direito internacional público
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado objetiva estudar a problemática da extensão vertical da soberania estatal, acima da superfície terrestre, baseada na compreensão do território do Estado como espaço tridimensional. Se não há risco de conflito de jurisdição no sentido do subsolo, o mesmo não pode ser dito em relação ao espaço aéreo que, a partir de determinada altitude, até o momento não definida, dá lugar ao espaço ultraterrestre. De acordo com a Convenção de Chicago, de 1944, os Estados exercem soberania absoluta e exclusiva sobre a coluna de ar que se ergue acima de seus territórios. Por sua vez, o Tratado do Espaço, de 1967, dispõe que o espaço ultraterrestre não pode ser objeto de apropriação nacional por qualquer meio. Não obstante, a fronteira que distingue estes dois regimes jurídicos imiscíveis, após mais de 40 anos de discussões diplomáticas, continua em debate. No âmbito do Comitê das Nações Unidas para Uso Pacífico do Espaço (COPUOS), verificam-se duas teses em relação ao tema: a primeira, do grupo de países que recebeu a denominação de espacialistas, defende a demarcação de fronteira entre território aéreo e ultraterrestre, de forma clara, com base em critérios científicos ou acordados de comum acordo; a outra, daqueles chamados funcionalistas, entende ser desnecessária ou impossível a fixação de limites, de modo que as atividades realizadas nesses territórios deveriam ser analisadas conforme seus próprios objetivos. O impasse entre essas duas escolas de pensamento contribuiu para o estabelecimento de uma realidade contraditória: o espaço ultraterrestre, de fato, constitui a fronteira final dos territórios estatais, que, embora finitos, estendem-se verticalmente, acima da superfície, de forma indefinida. Destarte, apresenta-se tese favorável à delimitação da fronteira entre espaço aéreo e ultraterrestre, mediante tratado internacional, que igualmente inclua regras aplicáveis a direito de passagem de objetos espaciais durante fases de lançamento e reentrada, respeitando interesses do Estado territorial
Title in English
The vertical limit to state sovereignty: tha frontier between air space and over space
Keywords in English
Air law
International law
Sovereignty
Space law
Territory
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis intends to study the problems related to the vertical extension of national sovereignty, above the Earths surface, based on the understanding of the State territory as a tridimensional space. If there is no danger of conflict of jurisdiction downwards, in direction to the subsoil, such reasoning does not apply in relation to the air space, where, from certain altitude, still undefined, gives place to the outer space. In accordance to the Chicago Convention, of 1944, States hold absolute and exclusive jurisdiction related to the column on air that arises above their territories. On the other hand, the Outer Space Treaty, of 1967, establishes that the outer space cannot be subjected to national appropriation of any kind. Nevertheless, the frontier that distinguishes these two immiscible legal regimes, after more than 40 years of diplomatic discussions, remains in debate. On the United Nations Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COUPOS), it is possible to identify two approaches related to the subject matter: the first, of the group of countries recognized as spatialists, defends the demarcation of the frontier between air space and outer space, in a clear form, based on scientific or commonly accorded criteria; the other, of the ones called functionalists, sustains that the delimitation is unnecessary or impossible, and, therefore, the activities performed in those territories should be addressed in accordance to their own objectives. The stalemate between those two schools of thought contributed to a contradictory reality: outer space constitutes the final frontier of national territory, which, even though finite, extends vertically, above the surface, in an undefined form. Therefore, it is hereby presented a thesis in favor of the delimitation of the air and outer space frontier, by international agreement, that also includes rules applicable to right of passage of space objects during launching and reentry phases, respecting the interests of the territorial State