Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-15052012-090748
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Midea Cuccovia Chaimovich
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu (President)
Alarcón, Pietro de Jesús Lora
Lino, Wagner Luiz Menezes
Title in Portuguese
O direito da integração nas constituições dos Estados membros da União Europeia
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito comunitário
Direito constitucional
Integração econômica internacional
Tratados internacionais
União Européia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo analisar o contexto constitucional da integração Europeia, tendo como base as Constituições dos Estados Membros da União Europeia (UE).(1) O tema O Direito da Integração nas Constituições dos Estados Membros da União Europei pode ser visto por dois caminhos principais. O primeiro deles tem como foco o direito europeu, o direito comunitário, e a análise dos textos normativos que os compõem. (2) Para isso, seria necessário analisar com profundidade os principais tratados que constroem o direito europeu (notadamente, mas não apenas, os Tratados de Roma, Maastricht, Amsterdã, Nice e Lisboa) para em seguida discorrer sobre a possibilidade de atribuição de caráter constitucional a essa série de tratados que, ao abordar temas diversos e simultaneamente complementares, criaram e vêm construindo o que hoje é a União Europeia. Na tentativa de integrar o conceito de União Europeia e o de direito constitucional, optou-se por tratar do aspecto estatal da dimensão constitucional da União Europeia. O foco dessa dissertação é saber de que modo ocorre, ou se ocorre, a previsão da União Europeia nas Constituições dos vinte e sete Estados que a compõem. Serão destacadas, na medida do possível, as modificações experimentadas pelas Constituições dos Estados Membros relacionadas aos artigos analisados. Longe de esgotar o tema, essa dissertação apresentará a maneira como as Constituições dos Estados Membros tratam da inserção do ordenamento comunitário no ordenamento interno ou, nos casos onde não há menção expressa à Europa, de que maneira os tratados internacionais são recepcionados na ordem jurídica interna. Finalmente, tentar-se-á responder às seguintes questões: existe um padrão de recepção de tratados nas Constituições dos Estados Membros da União Europeia? Se positiva a resposta, qual seria esse padrão? Se negativa, qual seria a opção que melhor recepcionaria o ordenamento jurídico relacionado à integração europeia (notadamente os tratados que formam a União Europeia) na ordem interna dos Estados Membros? A relação dos ordenamentos constitucionais internos dos Estados Membros da União Europeia, acrescida de análise de doutrina a respeito do tema, servirá de contraponto prático para verificar se e como ocorre o contato entre estes dois ordenamentos, o interno e o comunitário. A análise constitucional tem como objetivo retratar o direito da integração a partir da perspectiva dos Estados integrados, com o exame dos documentos nacionais.
Title in English
Community law in the constitutions of the member states of the European Union
Keywords in English
Constitutional law
European Union
Integration law
Regional integration
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze the constitutional context of European integration, based on the Constitutions of the Member States of the European Union. (3) The subject "Community Law in the Constitutions of the Member States of the European Union can be assessed in two main ways. The first focuses on European law, community law, and on the analysis of normative texts that compose them. (4) It would therefore be necessary to examine in depth the core treaties that build the European Law (in particular, but not only, the Treaties of Rome, Maastricht, Amsterdam, Nice and Lisbon) to only then discuss the possibility of allocating constitutional character to this series of treaties which, addressing diverse and complementary subjects, have created and are creating what is now the European Union. In an attempt to integrate the concept of European Union and Constitutional Law, it was decided to treat the State aspect of the constitutional dimension of the European Union. This dissertation aims to explore whether and how the idea of the European Union is established in the Constitutions of the twenty seven States that comprise it. The dissertation will highlight, as far as possible, the changes experienced by the Constitutions of the Member States which are related with the analyzed articles. This dissertation will present the manner utilized by the Constitutions of the Member States to deal with the inclusion of land within the domestic or European, in cases where there is no explicit mention of Europe, how international treaties are incorporated in domestic law. Finally, there is an attempted to answer the following questions: Is there a pattern of receipt of treaties in the Constitutions of the Member States of the European Union? If there is a positive response, what would this pattern be? If not, what would be the best option to approve the legal system of European integration in the internal order of the Member States? The relation of domestic constitutional law of the Member States of the European Union and the analysis of doctrine on the subject will serve as a practical counterpoint to verify if and how contact occurs between these two types of Law: the internal and the community. The constitutional analysis aims to portray the integration law from the perspective of the member integrated with the national review of the documents 3 It is noteworthy here that analyzes the principles that form the apex of the legal system of every 27 (twenty seven) Member States of the European Union. For States that do not have a unified text called "Constitution", the legal equivalent to the fundamental law of the legal system of this state will be analyzed. 4 Community law is not equivalent to European Union law. The EU, as will be seen later, stands on three pillars (economic and monetary union, foreign policy and security policy and judicial and police cooperation in criminal field), but only the rules for the first pillar of EU law stricto sensu, subordinate to the other corresponding to the legal regime governing the various situations. This will be addressed in the early part of the dissertation.