Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-15032021-171033
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Tavela Luís
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, José Augusto Fontoura (President)
Zanetti, Cristiano de Sousa
Badin, Michelle Ratton Sanchez
Barral, Welber Oliveira
Huck, Hermes Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
A proteção do investimento brasileiro no exterior: uma reflexão a partir do caso africano
Keywords in Portuguese
Autonomia da vontade
Banco nacional -- Brasil
Direito comparado -- Brasil; Estados Unidos
Direito internacional
Internacionalização de empresas -- Brasil
Investimentos estrangeiros -- Brasil; África
Seguro de crédito à exportação -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado parte da constatação de que o Brasil não só é um grande receptor de investimento estrangeiro, como também que o estoque de investimentos brasileiros no exterior tem crescido consistentemente. A partir do estudo de casos, o trabalho identifica alguns dos riscos a que investidores brasileiros se sujeitam e que são particulares de investimentos realizados no exterior e explica as formas de administração e mitigação destes riscos por meio de três dimensões regulatórias: direito nacional, direito internacional e autonomia da vontade. O trabalho busca apresentar os instrumentos brasileiros de promoção e proteção de investimentos brasileiros no exterior, com especial ênfase ao BNDES Exim, ao seguro de crédito à exportação vinculado ao Fundo de Garantia à Exportação ("SCE/FGE") e aos Acordos de Cooperação e Facilitação de Investimentos ("ACFI"), e explicar as escolhas regulatórias brasileiras por meio dos conceitos de capitalismo de estado e capitalismo de laços. Ademais, por meio de uma abordagem de direito comparado com o modelo norte americano de promoção e proteção de investimentos, em especial do Exim Bank, da OPIC e do programa de tratados bilaterais de proteção de investimentos, a tese busca identificar elementos para propor sugestões para o aprimoramento incremental do modelo brasileiro.
Title in English
The Protection of Brazilian Investments Abroad: a study based on the African case
Keywords in English
ACFIs
BITs
BNDES
Exim
Export Credit Insurance
Lace capitalism
Promotion and protection of investments
State capitalism
Abstract in English
This PhD thesis is based on the finding that Brazil not only is a major receiver of foreign investments, but also that the Brazilian stock of investments abroad have been growing in the past years. Based on the study of cases, the thesis identifies some of the risks to which Brazilian investors are subject to when investing abroad and explains some of the alternatives for administering and mitigating these risks by means of the interplay of three regulatory dimensions: national Law, international Law and party autonomy. The thesis seeks to introduce the Brazilian regulatory framework for the promotion and protection of Brazilian investment abroad, with special emphasis on BNDES Exim, the export credit insurance related to the Export Guarantee Fund ("SCE/FGE") and on the Agreements on Cooperation and Facilitation for Investments ("ACFI"), and to explain the regulatory choices of Brazil based on the concepts of state capitalism and lace capitalism. Furthermore, by means of a comparative law approach to the United States model of promotion and protection of foreign investments, particularly of the Exim Bank, OPIC and the bilateral investment treaties program, the thesis seeks to identify elements that could be relevant for the institutional development of the Brazilian model.