Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-14082020-144840
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Artur de Oliveira Cabral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral Junior, Alberto do (President)
Pucci, Rafael Diniz
Queiroz, Rafael Mafei Rabelo
Carneiro, Cristiane de Andrade Lucena
Carvalho, Daniel Campos de
Dias, Caio Gracco Pinheiro
Title in English
Legitimacy, authority and public reason: a case for international stability for the right reasons
Keywords in English
Citizenship
International right
Philosophy of Law
Social contract
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to assess how International Law is influenced by challenges of legitimacy and authority. Drawing from the recent outbreak of a number of social and political movements questioning globalization worldwide, this research attempts to understand how institutions of international governance are related to the lives of the people. By canvassing the traditional sources of International Law and how they are shaped by interpretation, and also by inspecting various existing instances of international administrative control, we try to delineate the complicated outlook that jeopardize public awareness and involvement, raising issues of legitimacy. As na answer to this situation of detachment, this work delves into the writings of John Rawls in order to propose how a wellordered society could be structured from the active participation of its citizens, striving for a social balance that can be sustained at a distance. For this purpose, not only Rawlsian theory is presented, but also its historical antecedents in contractarian theory. Finally, we propose a discussion on how international institutions could be designed with an aim at accommodating concerns about democracy, transparency and inclusiveness.
Title in Portuguese
Legitimidade, autoridade e razão pública: um caso para a estabilidade internacional para as razões corretas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidadania
Contrato Social
Direito Internacional
Filosofia do Direito
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é avaliar como o Direito Internacional é afetado por questões de autoridade e legitimidade. A partir da recente irrupção de vários movimentos sociais e políticos mundo afora rechaçando a globalização, esta pesquisa tenta entender como as instituições de governança internacional estão relacionadas à vida das pessoas. Examinando as fontes tradicionais do Direito Internacional, e como elas são moldadas pela interpretação, assim como também inspecionando várias instâncias existentes mas pouco conhecidas de controle administrativo internacional, tentamos delinear o panorama complexo que põe em desafia a conscientização e o envolvimento do público, levantando assim questões de legitimidade. Como resposta a esta situação de distanciamento, este trabalho investiga os escritos de John Rawls, a fim de propor como uma sociedade bem ordenada poderia ser estruturada a partir da participação ativa de seus cidadãos, lutando por um equilíbrio social que seja estável e sustentável. Apresenta-se não só a teoria Rawlsiana, como também seus antecedentes na teoria contratualista. Finalmente, propomos uma discussão sobre como as instituições internacionais poderiam ser projetadas com o objetivo de acomodar preocupações sobre democracia, transparência e inclusão.