Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-14082020-112014
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalie Suemi Tiba Sato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Junior, Geraldo Miniuci (President)
Casella, Paulo Borba
Meirelles, Elizabeth de Almeida
Badin, Michelle Ratton Sanchez
Nasser, Rabih
Nasser, Salem Hikmat
Title in English
Framing the right to regulate in the public interest in international economic law
Keywords in English
Acordos de investimentos internacionais
Critérios de revisão
Direito a regular
Organização Mundial do Comércio
Abstract in English
The thesis assesses the limits and possibilities for the legal framing of the right to regulate in the International Economic Law domain, taking into account the international investment and trade regimes as the main loci for manifestations of this legal institution. Initially, the right to regulate in the public interest is placed on the different paradigms of International Economic Law over time. After elucidating the main features of the current paradigm, the methodological approach of the present work is presented. Taking into account the literature on the right to regulate in the public interest at the World Trade Organization (WTO) and at the International Investments Agreements (IIAs), as well as some treaties and cases, the present work sustain that specific factors to international trade law and international investment law may influence the adoption of a standard of review. Moreover, it argues that, where the standard of review is not clear, which one the adjudicator will choose will depend on his perception of the nature of the regime and her role in it. Finally, the work provides a framework for the framing of the right to regulate in international economic law from a pluralist public international law view, contrasting it with standards of review of cases from the WTO Dispute Settlement Body and arbitral tribunals arising from IIAs, where domestic regulatory measures have been adjudged.
Title in English
Enquadrando o direito de regular o interesse público no Direito Internacional Econômico
Keywords in English
Acordos de investimentos internacionais
Critérios de revisão
Direito a regular
Organização Mundial do Comércio
Abstract in English
A tese analisa os limites e possibilidades para o enquadramento jurídico do direito a regular no domínio do Direito Internacional Econômico, levando em consideração os regimes de comércio internacional e de investimentos como os principais loci para manifestação desta instituição jurídica. Inicialmente, o direito a regular em defesa do interesse público é situado nos diferentes paradigmas de Direito Internacional Econômico ao longo do tempo. Levando em conta a literatura sobre o direito a regular em defesa do interesse público no âmbito da Organização Mundial do Comércio (OMC) e nos Acordos Internacionais de Investimentos (AII), além de tratados e casos, o presente trabalho argumenta que especificidades do direito internacional do comércio e do direito internacional dos investimentos podem influenciar a adoção dos critérios de revisão. Além disso, sustenta-se que onde o critério de revisão não está claro, sua escolha pelo julgador dependerá de sua percepção acerca da natureza do regime, bem como de seu papel nele. Por fim, o trabalho apresenta uma estrutura para enquadramento do direito a regular no âmbito do Direito Internacional Econômico, desde uma visão pluralista do direito internacional público, contrastando-a com os critérios de revisão adotados em casos do Órgão de Solução de Controvérsias da OMC, bem como em tribunais arbitrais, onde a adoção de medidas regulatórias domésticas foi julgada.