Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-14082020-005035
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Luiz Siciliano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Junior, Geraldo Miniuci (President)
Almeida, Maria Herminia Brandao Tavares de
Hirano, Sedi
Santos, Thiago Rodovalho dos
Casella, Paulo Borba
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Direito à migração - a defesa de um direito humano subjugado
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à migração internacional
Direitos dos imigrantes
Direitos humanos internacionais
Jus Nexi
Teoria da justiça
Abstract in Portuguese
As migrações internacionais têm sido submetidas aos ordenamentos jurídicos domésticos dos Estados, que, com ampla discricionariedade e sob o pretexto da autodeterminação e da soberania, têm estabelecido as condições para o ingresso em (e egresso de) seu território. Contudo, é impossível uma pessoa apenas imigrar para um país sem emigrar de outro, ou emigrar de um sem imigrar em outro, de modo que as migrações internacionais são fenômeno jurídico complexo, que envolvem, necessariamente, ao menos duas jurisdições nacionais diferentes, e uma pessoa titular de direitos humanos. Assim, pelos próprios limites territoriais da jurisdição nacional, os direitos nacionais não são capazes de regular as migrações internacionais, mas tão somente produzem efeitos sobre a parte da migração relativa aos seus efeitos domésticos (imigração ou emigração). Mais grave, considerando que os Estados se vinculam aos seus nacionais em relação recíproca de direito e deveres através da cidadania, é o fato de que as migrações internacionais significam uma falha na proteção dos direitos humanos dos indivíduos migrantes (não-cidadãos) na jurisdição de destino. Nesta tese, as migrações internacionais são analisadas à luz do direito internacional; não apenas em relação ao movimento físico de mobilidade humana através das fronteiras nacionais, mas também no que se refere à proteção dos direitos humanos após o ingresso em outra jurisdição, até o momento em que o migrante deixe de ser imigrante e passe a integrar efetivamente a comunidade de destino. Vale dizer, as migrações internacionais são percebidas como movimento, acolhimento e integração. Nesse contexto, evidencia-se a existência do direito humano à migração, direito subjugado e frequentemente violado pelos Estados. O direito à migração, cuja origem remete ao direito natural, é o direito de qualquer ser humano se mover livremente, inclusive através de fronteiras dos Estados, a fim de se reestabelecer em local que lhe assegure melhores condições de vida, integrando-se plenamente nessa sociedade. Teriam os Estados o direito de restringir o movimento dos indivíduos através das fronteiras? Seria legítimo proibir a migração sob o pretexto de defender empregos ou de proteger a identidade nacional? O reconhecimento do direito à migração pelos Estados afeta a sua soberania? Reconhecer que todo ser humano tem o direito de migrar, e que este direito é oponível ao Estado de destino, implica diminuição do controle das fronteiras nacionais? Poderia uma pessoa viver ad eternum em determinada sociedade sem gozar plenamente de seus direitos em igualdade de condições com os cidadãos nacionais? Essas são algumas das questões a serem enfrentadas. Argumenta-se que, embora frequentemente violado pelos Estados, o direito humano à migração existe, e é composto por três pilares: pela liberdade das pessoas moverem-se livremente, pela vedação à discriminação, e pelo direito de mudar de nacionalidade. Esses três elementos estão consolidados em tratados internacionais, por decisões de tribunais internacionais e mesmo pelas legislações domésticas. Reconhecer o direito à migração poderá se revelar um importante passo para a descriminalização das migrações internacionais não autorizadas.
Title in English
Right to migration - the defense of a subjugated human right
Keywords in English
Immigrants' rights
International human
rights
Jus Nexi
Right to international migration
Theory of justice
Abstract in English
International migrations have been submitted to the domestic legal systems of Governments, which, with broad discretion and under the pretext of self-determination and sovereignty, have established conditions for the entry into (and exit from) their territories. However, it is impossible for a person to immigrate to one country without emigrating from another, or emigrate from one without immigrating to another, meaning that international migrations are a complex legal phenomenon, inevitably involving at least two different national jurisdictions and one holder of human rights. Thus, within the territorial limits of the national jurisdiction, national rights are not capable of regulating international migrations, but only have effects on the portion of the migration related to their domestic effects (immigration or emigration). More seriously, considering that the Governments connect themselves with their nationals in a reciprocal relationship of rights and duties by means of citizenship, is the fact that international migrations mean a failure in the protection of the human rights of the migrant individuals (noncitizens) in the jurisdiction of the destination. Under this theory, international migrations are analyzed in the light of international law; not only in relation to the physical movement of human mobility across national borders, but also in regards to the protection of human rights after entry into another jurisdiction, up to the moment when the migrant ceases to be an immigrant and becomes a member of the community of destination. That is to say, international migrations are perceived as a movement, reception and integration. In this context, there is evidence of the existence of the human right of migration, a right that is subjugated and frequently violated by Governments. The right to migration, which originates in natural law, is the right of every human being to move freely, including across Governmental borders, in order to reestablish themselves in a place that assures better living conditions, with full integration into that society. Would the Governments have the right to restrict the movement of individuals across borders? Would it be legitimate to forbid migration under the pretext of defending jobs or protecting national identity? Does the recognition of the right to migration by Governments affect their sovereignty? Does the recognition that every human being has the right to migrate, and that such right is opposable in the Government of destination, imply a reduction in the control of national borders? Could any person live ad eternum in a given society without fully enjoying their rights on equal to the conditions of national citizens? These are some of the issues to be addressed. It is argued that, although often violated by Governments, the human right of migration exists, and it consists of three pillars: the freedom of the people of moving freely, the prohibition of discrimination, and the right of changing their nationality. These three elements are consolidated in international treaties, by decisions of international courts and even by domestic legislation. Recognizing the right to migration can prove to be an important step towards decriminalizing unauthorized international migrations.