Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-12022021-151343
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Lunardelli Caldeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Junior, Geraldo Miniuci (President)
Arrighi, Jean Michel
Seitenfus, Ricardo Antonio Silva
Title in Portuguese
A Comissão Jurídica Interamericana e a promoção do Direito Internacional: entre o protagonismo e a coadjuvação no processo de codificação hemisférico
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Internacional
Sistema judiciário -- Estados Unidos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Comissão Jurídica Interamericana está umbilicalmente ligada à conformação histórica do que se convencionou chamar de Direito Internacional Americano. Concebida com o propósito de elaborar os anteprojetos dos instrumentos jurídicos hemisféricos, o órgão, ao longo de sua história, foi integrado por alguns dos principais especialistas em Direito Internacional da região e foi responsável direto pela orientação dos trabalhos preparatórios de acordos como o Código Bustamante, de 1928, e a Declaração Americana dos Direitos e Deveres do Homem, de 1948. Com sua incorporação à estrutura da OEA e, mais destacadamente, a partir da adoção do Protocolo de Buenos Aires, de 1967, a Comissão perde, de modo gradativo, seu protagonismo no seio do processo de codificação hemisférico e passa a enfrentar uma crise de identidade funcional que se estende até os dias atuais.
Title in English
The Inter-American Juridical Committee and the Promotion of International Law: between Protagonism and Support within the Hemispheric Codification Process
Keywords in English
American International Law
Inter-American Juridical
Committee
Inter-American Treaties and
Conventions
Organization of American States
United Nations' International Law Commission
Abstract in English
The Inter-American Juridical Committee is umbilically linked to the historical conformation of what is conventionally called American International Law. Conceived with the purpose of elaborating the preliminary draft of the hemispheric legal instruments, the organ, throughout its history, was integrated by some of the main specialists in International Law of the region and was directly responsible for the orientation of the preparatory work of agreements such as the 1928 Bustamante Code and the 1948 American Declaration of the Rights and Duties of Man. With its incorporation into the structure of the Organization of American States and, more importantly, since the adoption of the 1967 Protocol of Buenos Aires, the Committee gradually loses its protagonism within the process of hemispheric codification and begins to face a crisis of functional identity that extends to the present day.