Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-10072020-002330
Document
Author
Full name
Stephanie Yukie Hayakawa da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Claudia Perrone (President)
Costa, José Augusto Fontoura
Osmo, Carla
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
O cumprimento da decisão da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos no caso Gomes Lund e outros vs. Brasil frente ao Relatório Final da Comissão Nacional da Verdade
Keywords in Portuguese
Anistia
Direitos Humanos
Guerrilha do Araguaia
Justiça de transição
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2010, o Supremo Tribunal Federal manteve a Lei de Anistia (Lei n. 6.683/1979) como um obstáculo à persecução de agentes violadores de direitos humanos que agiram de 1964 a 1985. Poucos meses depois, o Brasil foi condenado no caso "Gomes Lund v. Brasil" na Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos. A Corte determinou que o Brasil deveria adotar uma série de medidas relacionadas à Justiça Transicional, incluindo a criação de uma Comissão Nacional da Verdade. Após essa condenação, uma Comissão Nacional da Verdade foi efetivamente instalada no Brasil. Em 2014, a Corte emitiu uma supervisão de cumprimento, concluindo que a maior parte das medidas ainda está pendente. Pouco tempo depois, a Comissão Nacional da Verdade apresentou seu relatório final. A fim de implementar plenamente a decisão da Corte Interamericana, o Brasil terá ainda de julgar e punir os agentes acusados de cometer crimes contra a humanidade durante o regime militar de 1964 a 1985.
Title in English
The compliance of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights decision in "Gomes Lund and others v. Brazil" case front of the National Truth Commission final report
Keywords in English
Amnest
Guerrilla of Araguaia
Human Rights
Transitional justice
Abstract in English
In 2010 the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court ruled that the Amnesty Law (Act 6.683/1979) should be maintained as an obstacle to any prosecution of human rights violators that may have acted from 1964 to 1985. A few months later, Brazil was convicted in the "Gomes Lund v. Brazil" case before the Inter-American Court of Human Rights. The Court determined that Brazil should undertake a series of measures related to Transitional Justice, including the creation of a National Truth Commission. After this conviction, a National Truth Commission was effectively installed in Brazil. In 2014, the Court issued a compliance oversight, concluding that most measures were still pending. Shortly thereafter, the National Truth Commission submitted its final report. In order to fully implement the Inter-American Court decision, Brazil has yet to judge and punish those officials accused of committing crimes against humanity during the military regime from 1964 to 1985.