Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-06112020-144959
Document
Author
Full name
Elen de Paula Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Casella, Paulo Borba (President)
Carvalho, Evandro Menezes de
Fuccille, Luís Alexandre
Meirelles, Elizabeth de Almeida
Ninomiya, Masato
Sala, José Blanes
Title in Portuguese
Brics e as reformas das instituições internacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Internacional
Integração econômica internacional -- Brasil; Rússia; China; Índia; África do Sul
Relações Internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
No início do século XXI, o agrupamento formado por Brasil, Rússia, Índia, China e África do Sul levantou uma das principais bandeiras em prol do fortalecimento do multilateralismo e das reformas das instituições internacionais. Os BRICS, ao longo das cúpulas realizadas desde 2009, discutiram e apreciaram os principais temas internacionais do presente século, sobretudo em matéria de reforma das instituições internacionais, meio ambiente, segurança internacional, sistema econômico global, desenvolvimento e modelos de cooperação. A presente tese de doutorado visa analisar o papel dos estados emergentes, especificamente dos BRICS, no fortalecimento e na reforma das instituições internacionais no século XXI. A primeira parte da pesquisa aborda as hodiernas perspectivas e discussões teóricas do direito internacional a respeito dos principais desafios apontados pela literatura, sobretudo no que diz respeito ao fortalecimento do multilateralismo. A segunda parte analisa o papel dos BRICS e seus impactos nas relações internacionais, bem como a atuação conjunta do grupo no sentido de influenciar decisões e alcançar as reformas das instituições internacionais.
Title in English
BRICS and the Reforms of the International Institutions
Keywords in English
BRICS
International Law
International Relations
Multilateralism
Reform of International Institutions
Abstract in English
In the early twenty-first century, the group formed by Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa have raised one of the main banners in support of the strengthening of multilateralism and the reform of international institutions. The BRICS, over the past summits held since 2009, discussed and appreciated the major international issues of this century, especially on the reform of international institutions, environment, international security, global economic system, development and cooperation models. This thesis aims to analyze the role of emerging states, specifically the BRICS, in strengthening and reforming international institutions in the twenty-first century. The first part of the research deals with the current perspectives and theoretical discussions of international law regarding the main challenges pointed out in the literature, especially with regard to the strengthening of multilateralism. The second part analyzes the role of the BRICS and its impact on international relations, as well as the Group's joint efforts to influence decisions and achieve the reforms of international institutions.