Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-06102010-130941
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Saiz Jabardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Baptista, Luiz Olavo (President)
Lee, João Bosco
Magalhaes, Jose Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Extensão da cláusula compromissória na arbitragem comercial internacional: o caso dos grupos societários
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Arbitragem internacional
Comércio internacional
Grupo de sociedades
Juízo arbitral
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto de estudo desta dissertação é a abrangência subjetiva da cláusula compromissória, especificamente daquela celebrada por sociedades pertencentes a grupos societários. O problema, ainda novo no Brasil devido ao desenvolvimento recente da arbitragem em nosso país, já foi objeto de muito debate na Europa e nos Estados Unidos, onde a arbitragem é usada há muitos anos como método alternativo de resolução de conflitos. No âmbito da arbitragem comercial internacional, consolidou-se, tanto na jurisprudência como na doutrina, a teoria da unidade econômica dos grupos societários. Ela reconhece a especificidade do problema que a presença de agrupamentos de sociedades suscita na arbitragem, devido, essencialmente, à dupla realidade que eles representam unidade diretiva e econômica e diversidade jurídica. Nesta dissertação, procuramos expor as bases sobre as quais essa teoria, consolidada na prática comercial internacional, se assenta. Se no Brasil o tema não foi suficientemente discutido, podemos aprender as lições daqueles que não só já debateram exaustivamente a questão como, também, parecem já ter encontrado uma solução, ainda que ela não seja indene de críticas e ainda mereça ser aperfeiçoada. De início, tentamos conceituar e caracterizar os grupos societários. Em seguida, fizemos um apanhado de casos emblemáticos da jurisprudência arbitral e estatal, de diversos países, que recorreram à teoria da unidade econômica do grupo. Nosso intuito foi verificar a solução conferida ao problema por aqueles que se depararam com ele no caso concreto. Depois, procuramos expor a visão da doutrina sobre a teoria da unidade econômica do grupo, para podermos concluir onde reside o problema central da questão. Ao fim, discutimos o possível obstáculo, apontado por alguns autores, à aplicação da teoria no Direito brasileiro.
Title in English
The extension of the arbitral agreement in international comercial arbitration: the group of companies case
Keywords in English
Consent
Dow-Chemical case
Extension of the arbitration agreement
Form and evidence of the arbitration agreement
Group of companies theory
Scope of the arbitration agreement
Abstract in English
The purpose of this paper is to discuss who are the parties to the arbitration agreement, especially regarding the convention executed by companies that form part of a group. The issue, still topical in Brazil due to the recent development of the arbitration in our country, has already been subject to much debate in Europe and in the United States, where arbitration has been used for years as an alternative dispute resolution method. In international arbitration, the group of companies theory has been restated, both within the legal authorities and in case law. Such theory acknowledges the specificity of the issue raised by the presence of groups of companies in arbitration, especially due to their dual characteristics managerial and economical unit and legal diversity. In this paper, we have sought to settle the basis over which such theory, already settled in the international commercial arbitration practice, is construed. Since in Brazil the subject hás been scarcely discussed, we may learn lessons from those who have not only exhaustively debated it but who also seem to have found a way to solve it, even if it is not immune to criticism and still ought to be improved. We have initially tried to clarify the notion and the characteristics of the groups of companies. We have subsequently gathered a number of illustrative arbitral and state case law, from different countries, which have made use of the group of companies theory. Our aim was to verify the solution given to the issue by those who have actually been faced with the problem. Then, we have tried to present the legal authoritys view on the group of companies theory in order to conclude where the issue is in fact centered. In the end, we have discussed a possible obstacle, which certain authors have raised, as to the application of the theory in the Brazilian Law.